Your Pile Of Hunk Or Gaming Rig

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by -=DaRKSTaR=-, Feb 7, 2006.

  1. AKW

    AKW Senior Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    2,312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Location:
    Athens, Tennessee, USA
    True dat... XD
     
  2. Namrac

    Namrac Well-Known Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    1,738
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Ahhh, Socket A, forgot about those Sempys.

    And AKW, Pentium 4s/Ds make poor use of the L2 cache, they have higher latencies, which means they are slower. That's part of the reason why AMDs are so much faster than a Pentium 4/D at the same clockspeed.
     
  3. HitmanKleppin

    HitmanKleppin Active Member

    Posts:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Not true, they make very good use of it.

    The reason why there is a clock for clock difference is because of the articture of the CPU. AMD uses a short pipelined arct., which give them a better ability to get more information to the cpu, and faster, it also give them the ability to save wattage, but limits their clocks.. Intel uses a long piplined arct, because it does better with moving large bits of information (like media editing), and because of this, it needs the larger cache, but also give them the ablility to have higher clocks. AMD also has an on-dye memory controler (so does intel, but amd introduced it first), which boosts its memory performance by a very large margin. This is why dual channel was invented, because to get a good memory bandwidth, intel needed more memory slots to be avaible, and using 4 slots olny benifits. But with amd, using 4 memory slots can LOWER performance. This is because it stresses the memory controler.
     
  4. Namrac

    Namrac Well-Known Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    1,738
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    I know all of this. But in addition to the 9 ops/cycle vs the 6 ops/cycle, AMDs have lower-latency cache, which makes for quicker access. Because Intel has slower L2 Cache, they put more on to make up for it, that's why the Preslers have 2 X 2mb of cache. An AMD dual core's 2 x 1Mb cache is alot faster than an Intel Smithfield's 2 x 1MB cache.

    And i said it was PART of the reason, not all of it.

    And when the Core 2 Duo aka Conroe comes out in July, all of that will change.
     
  5. HitmanKleppin

    HitmanKleppin Active Member

    Posts:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    yea, i have seen the bences, cannot wait for it to come out. Im just wondering what the power comsumtion will be like... will it be horrid? or better, more like AMD. Im guessing that it will be pretty bad, considering intels record.

    Eventhough its going to come out, im still going to get an AMD Opty 165 (dual core) with CCBBE 0610DPMW Steppings.

    But about conroe, amd still has K8L, but intel does have a 6 month head start, as K8L will be due out at the end of Q4, and we know little about its specs. Hopefully it will be a conroe killer, and we can feel safer about the world we live in, because the big man isnt on top :)

    But, you must remeber, that the 2.67ghz Conroe isnt the top conroe chip, there is a 2.93ghz model that is going to come out.
     
  6. ViolentJ

    ViolentJ Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    486
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Cant wait for conroe, hitman that sig is SEXY! did you make that yourself without a tut?
     
  7. Graphix

    Graphix Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    My computer specs soon
    Dell Lattitude hardwired into my 48' big screen !!!
    [​IMG]
     
  8. johndapunk FTW

    johndapunk FTW Senior Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    2,513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Location:
    Palm Beach
    its suposed to relativly good. the Core 2 Duo E' Series is suposed to use 55-75 Wattz, and the Core 2 Duo T' Sereis for laptops is suposed to use 25-55 Wattz.
     
  9. mad232

    mad232 Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Rarr.

    [​IMG]

    And a Radeon 9550 gfx card.
     
  10. Prince Zainx

    Prince Zainx The Dark Prince

    Posts:
    10,918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Location:
    A world far beyond your imagination...
    Here is my Computer
    I aint got it yet cuz i ordered it two weeks ago. :P
    I will be getting thsis baby anytime in the next week or so.
    but you guys can see the specks because it is the same thing on Alienware but i customized it for best performance :D

    here are its specs:
    AMD Turion™ 64 Mobile ML44 2.4GHz 800MHz FSB 1MB L2 Cache
    Genuine Microsoft® Windows® XP Media Center Edition 2005 with Service Pack 2
    19" WideSXGA+ 1680 x 1050 LCD Display with Built-in 1.3 Mega Pixel Camera
    Motherboard: nVIDIA nForce 4 SLI
    2GB Dual Channel DDR SO-DIMM at 400MHz - 2 x 1024MB
    120GB Serial ATA 1.5Gb/s 5,400 RPM w/ 8MB Cache
    8X Dual Layer DVD+/-RW / 24X CD-RW Combo w/Software
    Dual 256MB NVidia® GeForce™ Go 7900 GTX SLI Enabled
    External Wireless 802.11a/b/g PCMCIA Card

    if you want to see more about it
    go here: Click Me
    That is the same computer that i got but i got more with it ^_^

    -Zain
     
  11. ViolentJ

    ViolentJ Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    486
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    huys show some pics of your comps :P i want to see!
     
  12. XMasterX

    XMasterX Well-Known Member

    Age:
    37
    Posts:
    5,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Location:
    Wisconsin, USA
    my rig station:

    [​IMG]

    (sorry, its my crappy camera..)

    left to right:

    ASRock Socket A board
    AMD Athlon XP 3000+
    1024mb 400DDR RAM
    ASUS 6600
    2x40gb hdd, 1x80gb hdd
    BenQ DVD-R burner
    Hyvision LCD, 17", 8ms, 500:1
    crappy old 17 CRT

    (home file server)
    Dell Optiplex GX150 (flatbed)
    Pentium 3 1ghz
    384mb SDRAM
    30gb and 80gb hdd
    onboard gfx
    old 15" CRT

    last two monitors are on my dads computer, he has the same as me except he has:

    XFX 5500
    512mb ram
    two old CRTs
    AMD Semperon 2800
     
  13. G.S.Design

    G.S.Design Senior Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    PORTUGAL
    Lol?? wow real crappy camera
     
  14. XMasterX

    XMasterX Well-Known Member

    Age:
    37
    Posts:
    5,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Location:
    Wisconsin, USA
    i warned you...

    this camera was like 10 bucks a few years ago..
     
  15. ViolentJ

    ViolentJ Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    486
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    uhhh lol??? go buy a little disposable kodak and send it to them and get the pics on a disk.
     

Share This Page