Would This Laptop Be Able To Run Cod4?

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by Boxiom, Aug 22, 2009.

  1. Boxiom

    Boxiom Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    3,234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    hp dv5000
    AMD Turion DUAL CORE 1.8 GHZ
    2 gigs of ram
    160 hard drive
    15.4 lcd widesreen display
    6 and 1 card reader
    genuine windows xp ---

    COD4 ? perhaps? maybe?
     
  2. Sock

    Sock Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    The processor sucks.

    Ram is cheap, get 4gb.

    There's a chance that lappy would work, but it'd probably have to be on lowest settings.
     
  3. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    graphics card????
     
  4. inverse

    inverse Banned from GR

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    3,445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Location:
    New Zealand
    laptops dont have graphics cards, silly
     
  5. .Axel

    .Axel Well-Known Member

    Age:
    28
    Posts:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    yea they do bro.. most of them come attached to the motherboard but some come seperate
     
  6. inverse

    inverse Banned from GR

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    3,445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I have a Dell laptop and it doesn't have a graphics card.
     
  7. Sock

    Sock Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Not all laptops are the same as your dell, though... but I'll assume your joking.

    Finding a good-priced laptop with a dedicated graphics card might be tricky, though.
     
  8. Ravr

    Ravr _______________

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    3,670
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Minimum: Pentium 4 2.4 GHz/ Athlon 64 2800+ (Intel & Athlon 1.8 GHz Dual Core or better supported
    On the processor part you would be really be in the bottom part.

    Video Card
    Minimum: 128MB 3d Hardware Accelerated card required-100% DirectX 9.0c compatible and latest drivers (NVIDIA GeForce 6600+ / ATI Radeon 9800 ---+)


    You have an ATI Radeon™ XPRESS 200M (HyperZ II Technology, SMARTSHADER pixel and128 MB Framebuffer memory x16 DDR1).. according to google ;)


    dont think its gonna work. or you'll probably have like 2fps

    why would you need 4gb? if running xp 2gb is enough.
     
  9. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    2GB isn't enough in XP
     
  10. inverse

    inverse Banned from GR

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    3,445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Location:
    New Zealand
    A app needing 2gig in XP will need 2gig in Vista/7. An app needing 4gig in Vista/7 will need 4gig in XP. The actual operating systems don't have much difference in RAM requirements (when we're talking about amounts as large as 2-4gig), it's just that when RAM is free, Vista/7 will use it. Whereas XP would sooner leave it and pagefile, rather tahn taking up more than the typical flagged amount. Hence why Vista/7 has better memory management.
     
  11. Ravr

    Ravr _______________

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    3,670
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    to run cod4 in xp 2gb is enough. + if you go 4gb in xp you'll need 64bit version of xp which sucks ass
     
  12. Greasy Pete

    Greasy Pete Senior Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    9,314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Location:
    Massachusetts

    i have a dell laptop that does.
     
  13. inverse

    inverse Banned from GR

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    3,445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Location:
    New Zealand
    no u dont
     
  14. awesomedude

    awesomedude Member

    Posts:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    You'll be able to get 3fps tops...
     
  15. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    2^32 = 4 294 967 296 != 2 147 483 648 =2^31

    4GB is the max addressable. 2GB is the min addressable. Depending on your board/bios/OS people are usually able to directly access 3-4GB RAM and even if it' not directly addressable the hardware can use it.

    also the drivers for 64bit XP/ 64bit winserver have improved a fair bit. I'd still go with win 7 x64 though
     

Share This Page