I'm pretty open w/ bands now...I don't like it very much when people are in a way "narrow minded" and only stick w/ one genre of music or one band or something....I'll admit I used to be that way w/ metal...but I'm a very open person when it comes to music....at least now I am.
As of right now my top 5 would be... 1. Nonpoint 2. Flyleaf 3. Breaking Benjamin 4. Cartel 5. Three Days Grace / 10 Years [ TiE ]
ac/dc, allman brothers band, the animals, the band, the beatles, black sabbath, blind faith, blue oyster cult, bob dylan, the byrds, cream, creedence clearwater revival, deep purple, derek & the dominoes, the doors, the eagles, eric clapton, jimi hendrix, led zeppelin, lynryd skynyrd, pink floyd, thin lizzy, van halen, the who, the yardbirds... I mostly like 60 - 70s Psychedelic & acid rock, hard rock, blues rocks
i like killswitch engage as i lay dying underoath scary kids scaring kids atreyu norma jean himsa ion dissonance alexisonfire anti flag american hi fi all american rejects children of bodom dashboard confessional in flames funeral for a friend less than jake millencollin blink 182 jimmy eat world mindless self indulgence shadows fall something corporate tsunami bomb slipknot and a lot more, but those bands are the major ones, and you can see the contrast bewteen heavier stuff to alternative rock. edit: omg i forgot GUNS N' ROSES!!!!!
Shadows Fall SlipKnot Lamb of God Soilwork In Flames Mudvayne Crossfade Incubus Hoobastank Sum 41 Linkin Park Metallica Megadeth Atreyu Fuel And a whole lot more.
Prett good list But mine are, Scary kids scaring kids Funeral for a friend Underoath Thrice Chasing victory Halifax Smile empty soul Story of the year A change of pace Asteria From autumn to ashes Bullet for my valentine Greeley estates Dear whoever Mest Mae Amber pacific Silverstein Spitafield Alesana
Classic Rock, Heavy Metal, Progressive Metal, Iron Maiden, Iced Earth, Rush, Riverside, Led Zeppelin, Cirith Ungol, Queensryche, Fates Warning, Porcupine Tree, Pain of Salvation, Pink Floyd, Gordian Knot, Evergrey, Agalloch, Rivendell, Black Sabbath, Deep Purple, Blind Guardian, Deadsoul Tribe basically.
thanx kliddy. i forgot a change of pace in my list, theyre pretty good. but theyre new cd looks very crappy
Match book romance used to be awsome. Their old CD with promise my eyes burn hollywood and vines, all good songs were awsome. Their new CD sucks so bad.
for me its - Hilltop Hoods - Jimi Hendrix - Led Zepplin - Guns 'N Roses - all those rappers - Disturbed and ill listen to pretty much anything as long as it sounds good