Warcraft 3 // Bnet Hosting

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by FinestShadow, Mar 31, 2008.

  1. FinestShadow

    FinestShadow Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    I've been hosting for quite a while (3 months..?) and now all of a sudden it doesn't work.
    I use windows firewall and avast on acccess scanner
    Netgear WPN824V2 is my router
    I checked the ports n ip like 10 times its correct.. help please
     
  2. Link_2006

    Link_2006 Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    This is a hard one, to be honest. Check your router settings and see if something changed there. The site I use to help me with hosting is the following: For firewalls and for routers.

    Just find your router and/or firewall and check the guide they give you. This is all the help I can give. I've been hosting for months and this was my pure key for it. Good luck.
     
  3. Tastegud

    Tastegud Member

    Posts:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    maybe you should ask someone who has been hosting for a very long time. Like Bored Aussies :) they would probably know everything because they have many problems, including being hacked.
     

Share This Page