Urgent Help

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by chiel, Apr 8, 2006.

  1. chiel

    chiel Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    800
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    ok my computer has a virus but when i put my hdd in another computer, the computer thinks my hdd is the main hdd so i still have the virus so my question is

    how can i put a hdd in a computer at a side, not that the hdd is becoming the main hdd
     
  2. .DeFuZioN

    .DeFuZioN Well-Known Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    2,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    ok pull the hard drive out and look for this -
    [​IMG]

    now read the writing that should be above it and set it to slave, or read the label and it should tell you, but set it to slave.
    But why stick a virus infected hard drive in another pc. the other pcs hard drive will just get infected.
    the best thing would be to start the pc in safe mode and scan with avast.
     
  3. |*| Callum |^|

    |*| Callum |^| Active Member

    Posts:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    What antivirus were you using when you found the virus?
     
  4. chiel

    chiel Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    800
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    i'm not sure if its a virus, but my screen turns black after the windows loading screen. It turns black and doesnt do anything :( even in safe mode it doesnt do anything :(
     
  5. XMasterX

    XMasterX Well-Known Member

    Age:
    37
    Posts:
    5,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Location:
    Wisconsin, USA
    hmm... if you need to get data off it before you reformat it, try Knoppix. it is a cd-bootable operating system. itis linux, but it should be pretty easy to figure out.

    also, you could get a cd like BartPE or MiniPE, that are windows-based cd-bootable operating systems that have virus scanners built into them..
     
  6. chiel

    chiel Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    800
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    :( :censored: well i grabbed my windows xp cd and reinstalled it, and when i know start my computer its says error press crtl alt del to restart
    :censored: :censored: :( <_<
     
  7. XMasterX

    XMasterX Well-Known Member

    Age:
    37
    Posts:
    5,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Location:
    Wisconsin, USA
    did you format the drive, or just write over it? you need to delete your partition and reformat it...
     
  8. .DeFuZioN

    .DeFuZioN Well-Known Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    2,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    this could be ram related.
     
  9. chiel

    chiel Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    800
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    well i have put it under the partition c and formatted nfts it but i think my windows used to be on d

    but i still cant come int my computer because of a ''schijffout'' its dutch but i think it meanes something like hdd error
    i'm offering 50 creds for someone who comes up with good help. dutch is easier but if your english it doesnt matter
     
  10. Capt. Obvious

    Capt. Obvious Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    You need to install windows on your primary drive, so that might be 'd'.
     

Share This Page