This Happens When I Try To Open Somthing

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by 0racle, Jun 9, 2006.

  1. 0racle

    0racle Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    and when i try to load it
    [​IMG]
    then
    [​IMG]
    help
     
  2. xanax

    xanax Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    504
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    i'm going to take a wild guess, you don't have any ram to open it?
     
  3. 0racle

    0racle Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    jee you think.....now how do i fix this?
     
  4. johndapunk FTW

    johndapunk FTW Senior Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    2,513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Location:
    Palm Beach
    How much RAM do you have? Right Click 'My Computer' -> Properties, to check.

    Has this been happening a lot on that computer? Try restarting the computer right before you open photoshop and see if it works. Whenever you restart, that empties your RAM, so you might just be leaving your computer on too long and all it needs is a reboot.
     
  5. 0racle

    0racle Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    rebot didnt work
     
  6. xanax

    xanax Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    504
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    well next time say, "this pops up how do i fix this" you only said this pops up when I open adobe so how should I know what you meant <_< ...ownt? :P

    check how much space you have left? go to my computer left click local drive and properties then post how much free space you have left
     
  7. evermotion

    evermotion Well-Known Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Location:
    Ohio
    buy more ram?
     
  8. tux0r196

    tux0r196 Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    i'm going to go with that one
     
  9. longhornfreak

    longhornfreak Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,029
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    yeah you can find good prices on newegg.com outpost.com and tigerdirect.com i'd suggest a 1gb ram.

    as for your top problem, uninstall all photoshop files, go to start>control pannel> add remove programs, and find it if its there

    then you want to find a trial version of the version you have on the internet, and dl that then just enter your cd key, or search google for that plugin.dll but i dont know there might be several of those for different programs..


    if you need help finding a trial version pm me your version
     
  10. Common

    Common Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    4,388
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    try phoning the adobe help line number that was on the box when you purchased it

    it should come with a verification code in order to be served by the helpline
     
  11. longhornfreak

    longhornfreak Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,029
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    ohh and i forgot there is a free solution to your ram problem, you see all those programs in the bottome right, exit the un needed ones, open photoshop, if it still doesnt work, ctrl alt delete, and exit applications you know you dont need, and some processes you know you dont need.

    and try virus scans like ad-aware to get viruses off that run in the back ground

    and ccleaner to get rid of un-needed files.

    run those two programs often
     
  12. xanax

    xanax Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    504
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    good idea longhorn, open a task manager and go to processes and click the username tab and deleted all the processes under your name (or whatever name you picked when you installed windows) all but your anti virus and other guards like firewalls and EXPLORER.EXE if you delete that you'll desktop will go away, but you can always get it back by starting a new task and entering that
     

Share This Page