Surround System Question

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by travmanx, Oct 30, 2008.

  1. travmanx

    travmanx Senior Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    I got a Trutech surround sound system last year for xmax (link)... I bought a PS3 last week and tried hooking up the cables I got with my PS3 up to it and it only plays out of 3 speakers... not including the subwoofer.

    Any ideas?

    I'm not looking to buy a new system, I know this system is cheap but can it work?
     
  2. White B O I

    White B O I Well-Known Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    813
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Location:
    Table Town, Arizona
    Do what I did,
    connect he surround sound to the TV (same with the PS3, have it connected to the TV of course :D) have the sound play from the TV,
    turn your surround sound on so it plays audio from the TV so now you play the TV as well as the PS3 in one.

    You can even turn the volume down on the TV so you only hear surround sound

    BTW: if you play Call of Duty 4 online, get surround sound! Soo good to hear people around you.. you dont have to guess left, right, front or back, your ears get trained to notice where the people are coming from :D
     
  3. travmanx

    travmanx Senior Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    My TV is old its a 25" Sanyo Box lol. It only has 1 port for audio (mono)...

    I'm not understanding what you did. Since the ports in the TV are only for importing to it...
     
  4. Leetsauce

    Leetsauce Well-Known Member

    Age:
    15
    Posts:
    1,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    If your surround sound supports it, use an optical in from the PS3. Should carry 5.1 dolby surround sound :)
     
  5. travmanx

    travmanx Senior Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    Nope theres no port on the surround system that suports it :(
     
  6. Leetsauce

    Leetsauce Well-Known Member

    Age:
    15
    Posts:
    1,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    I'm in the same situation as you. My PC mobo has a digital optical out, but but surround sound doesnt :(

    ALSO:
    http://www.gamerenders.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=391288
     

Share This Page