Setting Up Game Server....

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by elusive., Jun 6, 2005.

  1. elusive.

    elusive. Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    2,191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Would anyone have any idea of how I would set up a game server for 'The Specialists', an online Half-Life mod, on a spare computer? I can't seem to figure it out. Any help is appreciated.
     
  2. VertigO-CI

    VertigO-CI Well-Known Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    738
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    well are u settin up the mod on a server u own or on ur comp so u can go onto servers with the same mod
     
  3. TripleX

    TripleX Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Half-Life?
    Just download steam and they allow you to set it up
     
  4. Method.

    Method. Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    ^^^ What he said.
    Is this for a clan or personal use?
     
  5. elusive.

    elusive. Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    2,191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    ^^^ What he said.
    Is this for a clan or personal use? [/b][/quote]
    Not really either, although it could be considered to be sort of for a clan. Public use actually.



    EDIT: My brother was messing around with Steam trying to get one set up, but none of the IP's it gave him would work....any ideas?
     
  6. ElMikeO

    ElMikeO Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    I think he means he wants it on permanantly.

    You could always do what my friends did and pay someone or a company to put a server up for you thats never down. (They did it with Battlefield man moons ago)

    I think it cost them £50 a month.
     
  7. elusive.

    elusive. Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    2,191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Yes, I'm aware that I could do that. I'm short on cash at the moment and I doubt I'll have any spare cash for quite some time. I was playing on a server today and the host was trying to explain it, but for some reason we just couldn't get it to work. I'm trying to host it on a spare computer which can be left on all the time so that the server doesn't go down, not like I turn my computers off anyways, lol.
     
  8. sukaduk™

    sukaduk™ Senior Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Location:
    Margate
    are u guyyz using a router cuz sometimes they can mess up the ip adress that happend 2 me
     
  9. elusive.

    elusive. Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    2,191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    I found the problem, my idiot brother was using the Master IP that Steam provided, he wasn't using the actual IP in the 'IP' textbox, lol.


    So it's set up....anyone got any idea of where I would put the mods for it? I know I need an AdminMod, I just have no clue where to place it =/
     
  10. TripleX

    TripleX Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    I set mine up on steam in less than a minute....
    You can choose between 2 options you probobly choose the other one.
    Max players on mine is 32 though
     
  11. Nick

    Nick Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    3,300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    Well, I have my own CS server for my clan. We got bunnyhop, NinjaRope, and WC3U

    I could help you put different mods up. It would be easier if it was an FTP, then I could do it for ya.

    Hit me up on AIM: ShneakySquirrel if you need help with this, and you want my help.
     

Share This Page