Serious Photoshop Problem

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by Syntax-Error, Oct 17, 2005.

  1. Syntax-Error

    Syntax-Error Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    I recently got a 19'' LCD monitor, and with this new monitor photoshop turns every gray color to a brownish-gray color. I had a 17'' LCD monitor before and had no problems. Here is an example of what I'm talking about:

    Here is an image filled with #333333 in photoshop, it should be gray, but...

    [​IMG]

    Here is the EXACT SAME IMAGE right here in your web browser

    [​IMG]

    Take a second and compare those two, then give yourself a light smack to remind you that you're not in the middle of a nightmare. It's obviously gray in your brower, but is a shade of brown in Photoshop. Same image, different color.

    This baffles me. O_O

    I have not noticed any color change in any other app than photoshop. Why is it doing this? How can I fix it? Thanks in advance for any help.d:
     
  2. Gangstarrr

    Gangstarrr Well-Known Member

    Age:
    17
    Posts:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    it may have something to do with the colour settings in PS. your old moniter may have had different amount of colors or something. im not sure but maybe change the colour profile in PS.
     
  3. Caediel

    Caediel Member

    Posts:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Yeah that could be the problem. Also have a look at IMAGE-->MODE in PS. Should be RGB-Colour.
     
  4. KoRuPT

    KoRuPT Senior Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    1,678
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    Try a Shift + Ctrl + Alt on startup to set the settings back to default.
     
  5. wilciu

    wilciu Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    are the colours set as rbg when you make a new doccument? if it is not, what is it set as?
     
  6. KilrBe3*

    KilrBe3* Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Location:
    Maryland..USA
    Also...Try to reset ur Workspace. And if you have a G-Force (Nividia) Desktop view program, that came with ur Drivers. Reset that.

    Hope it works :D
     
  7. Vince'DN

    Vince'DN Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Try looking at desktop configuration, make sure the colours and brightness are set correct. Try working on your screen colour ratio too.
     
  8. KilrBe3*

    KilrBe3* Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Location:
    Maryland..USA
    Same thing as what i said. If you got G-Force.
     
  9. Syntax-Error

    Syntax-Error Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Thanks for your help guys. Yea its on RBG. I'll try some of your suggestions.
     

Share This Page