Rooter Problem

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by [Éric], May 12, 2005.

  1. [Éric]

    [Éric] Well-Known Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Location:
    Canada > Québec
    Hi,

    My site webs is : http://qc-graphix.net and http://addicted-designs.net they are hosted on the same server. And peapol with firefox and internet explorer can see them. I don't know what's not working, I removed files in my "cache" directory. It don't seem to work more with Internet Explorer when I try it. Im having a routor... does it could be the problem?

    Here is a screenshot of what I get when I try to connect to my siteweb:

    http://may.imgdump.net/cbql.jpg

    This is what mozilla suport forums told me:




    Thanks for helping me

    EDIT: Im SENDING ALL MY CREDITS/GRAPHIKS TO THE MEMBER THAT FIND MY PROBLEM AND FIX IT. hum, this is the same post I did in a other forum, I don't have a lot of creds now but I will give a lot... I will try to do my best to get some :P :eek:
     
  2. aphex

    aphex AKA Zander

    Posts:
    2,567
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    It might be that your isp hasnt updated its dns relating to your site.
     
  3. [Éric]

    [Éric] Well-Known Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Location:
    Canada > Québec
    And how I could fix this?
     
  4. aphex

    aphex AKA Zander

    Posts:
    2,567
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    you cant, you just have to wait for your isp to update dns.
    I was blocked from one of my sites for 3 days.
     
  5. [Éric]

    [Éric] Well-Known Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Location:
    Canada > Québec
    I canno't do anyting to tell my ISP to uptade? :P
     
  6. [Éric]

    [Éric] Well-Known Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Location:
    Canada > Québec
    bump... 8(
     
  7. D4rX

    D4rX Well-Known Member

    Age:
    34
    Posts:
    794
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Location:
    Seattle
    if u needed it so badly, u could try calling up tech support of ur isp?
     
  8. [+]Specialized

    [+]Specialized Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Lol the screenshot kind of scared me, you're using the same firefox theme and the same extension, it looked like my own comp...
     
  9. [Éric]

    [Éric] Well-Known Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Location:
    Canada > Québec
    I just emailed them, hope it will work...

    heh :lol:
     
  10. XeCuTiOnX

    XeCuTiOnX Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    816
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Location:
    NeW YoRk CiTy
    Yeah, contacting your isp is the only way.
     

Share This Page