Reformatting A Dell

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by daemond, Oct 27, 2006.

  1. daemond

    daemond Senior Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    wow, dell ftl...

    can any1 tell me how to reformat my computer? ive tried booting up my computer off the cd drive with xp proffesional in, and it didnt do nething. i tried clicking format on the c drive, and nothing...

    i even set it to only start up with the cd drive and turned the other off...and it still boots up normally... gg? :P

    help me please!!
     
  2. 13d Keane

    13d Keane Well-Known Member

    Age:
    28
    Posts:
    2,372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Location:
    Nuevo León, México
    Go to Start > All Programs > Accesories > System Simbol (or something like that) type in 'format c:'

    NOTE! If you do this, your computer will be completely formatted, and you will lose all your files. EVERYTHING.
     
  3. MattMann

    MattMann Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL USA
    Put the CD in your computer and then turn it on.

    When the dell screen shows continuesly press F12

    When the dell screen goes away a screen should come up that has your boot options.

    select the CD or DVD drive and follow the instructions for Windows Setup.
     
  4. XMasterX

    XMasterX Well-Known Member

    Age:
    36
    Posts:
    5,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Location:
    Wisconsin, USA
    yep, follow matt's thing

    and roxas, that isnt possible. When windows is running, it does not let you format C:\
     
  5. daemond

    daemond Senior Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    it doesnt let me do that matt. i tried that and i would select the thing, and it would simply say the same thing again as if i never chose an option.'

    and yes, ive already backed up my stuff roxas :)
     
  6. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    go into bios[press/tap repeatedly 'del' on startup]

    set it to boot from cd
     
  7. MattMann

    MattMann Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL USA
    If you selected the cd drive and it didn't work then either Your disc is bad(Scratched or not bootable) or f you have two drives your putting it in the wrong drive. Other than that it should boot no problem.
     
  8. Jimbo

    Jimbo Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,508
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    If your computer is too old if you have a startup floppy disk you can format off that aswell.

    I have a Windows ME one I use to do it when I need to.
     
  9. CaptainPeanuts

    CaptainPeanuts Senior Member

    Age:
    38
    Posts:
    2,083
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Location:
    Cape Canaveral ,FL
    Or, maybe the copy of Windows isn't legit. All Dell PC's come with a restore disc that is used to bring the PC back to the way it was when it was first purchased. That's your best bet buddy. Unless you feel like hunting down another copy of XP (preferrably an OEM upgrade through your local retailer), that will be your best bet. Don't try and download a copy of XP. Not only is it n00bish, but it is also illegal and you won't be able to receive any updates, get the new software (i.e. IE7, DX10, etc.).
     
  10. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    actually some come with recovery partitions there was this whole bullshid debate about that a while back you know...

    Merged Post:


    I advise you to switch to 98SE or 2000
     
  11. daemond

    daemond Senior Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    ok i got it done

    thx mattman, didnt realize it had to be put in dvd drive :P
    anyways...now i cant get the internet on it...any help?

    oh, and now i have xp profesional
     
  12. XMasterX

    XMasterX Well-Known Member

    Age:
    36
    Posts:
    5,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Location:
    Wisconsin, USA
    you need a driver for your ethernet card, rather onboard or not. if you can get on your computer youre using now, go to support.dell.com and look for your type of computer and get your drivers
     
  13. daemond

    daemond Senior Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    ok, so if i did that, is it a dl i can put onto a usb drive and ontp my other computer?
     
  14. XMasterX

    XMasterX Well-Known Member

    Age:
    36
    Posts:
    5,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Location:
    Wisconsin, USA
    yep..
     
  15. SniperStud

    SniperStud Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,623
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    call dell lol i have had to reformat like 3 times nad its hell... i find just calling them is usually pretty easy... for help and tips
     

Share This Page