Reformating Woes...

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by Trax, May 5, 2007.

  1. Trax

    Trax Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    My computer always shows a 1280x768 resolution after the installation. The problem is my monitor is a 15" (1024x768) and it turns up blank after completing the installation. I have to hook my computer to a 17" to change its resolution to fit my screen. Its annoying and heavy.

    I've checked with my computer guy and he says its something to do with the BIOS but he doesn't know enough to change the settings.

    Does anybody here knows? This thing has been going since I bought my computer.
     
  2. XMasterX

    XMasterX Well-Known Member

    Age:
    36
    Posts:
    5,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Location:
    Wisconsin, USA
    your 15" may be on its road to death...
     
  3. ViperAFK

    ViperAFK Well-Known Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    1,561
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Location:
    Vermont
    You should just get a new one, I don't know how you deal with 15 inch :)

    Did you reinstall all of your graphics drivers ect.. when you formatted?
     
  4. Trax

    Trax Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    If you are asking me to buy a new one just because its small than screw you. I don't have extra money and so is my parents. Every time I put up this thread somebody ask me to buy a new one.

    And my computer does not need to install its driver to run it. I told you, all I need is to do is hook it up to a 17" and *poof* Windows appears. It have something to do with the settings in the BIOS or something.
     
  5. ViperAFK

    ViperAFK Well-Known Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    1,561
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Location:
    Vermont
    Have you tried hooking the monitor that doesn't work up to another computer to see if it works?
     
  6. XMasterX

    XMasterX Well-Known Member

    Age:
    36
    Posts:
    5,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Location:
    Wisconsin, USA
    Windows installs default drivers, yes, but you need to install the correct drivers for your card, via Nvidia or ATI.
     
  7. Trax

    Trax Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    I'm running on ATI Radeon 9600 but I've never needed to install the driver before.
     
  8. .infeQion

    .infeQion Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Location:
    a place i call home
    are you using just the plain 9600 or the 9600XT?
     
  9. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    have you actually used that for anything aside form general use? performance must be horid w/ generic drivers...
     
  10. Trax

    Trax Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Nope, I'm not a gamer and its just plain 9600 --- FAMILY.
     
  11. Trax

    Trax Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    BUM
     
  12. skillmister

    skillmister Well-Known Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Location:
    England
    Just backed up. Reformatting now :(

    (i had roughly 20 trojans o_O)
     
  13. Blooper008

    Blooper008 Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,535
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    You should be able to use both your screens with the normal windows drivers.
    You cant change resolutions in bios.
    Maybe you can edit something in your monitors setup. There should be a button on your monitor. Otherwise, just use a 17" to finish your setup, then goto your config and set 1024x768 as resolution. Also try installing ATi drivers.
     

Share This Page