Random Reboots

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by BetaMerc, Jul 23, 2007.

  1. BetaMerc

    BetaMerc Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Location:
    Walk in the Street, go to the sewer, go down, to t
    Hey :D

    I'm just gonna go straight to the point. I have a custom made PC I made 4-5 yrs ago. It has a AMD 2700 Proc. , 512 DDR RAM (brand new btw) , Nvidia 6600 256MB, 350W Power Supply, Nvidia nforce2 MCP and an 320GB Maxtor HDD. Now, whenever I try to start the Pc, it randomly restarts, itself. Whenever I try safemode it does the same thing. So I tried repair using Windows XP CD, yet it crashes, I've also tried reinstalling Windows XP.Meaning I can't get into windows XP nor anything since it keeps on crashing. I though it was the RAM, so I bough a 512 MB RAM, .I personally think its the MOBO and/or the processor. Also, it's been giving me a couple errors, Blue screen of death erros, that's why I bought more RAM. I'm open to suggestions to mobo's and proccesors to buy, if its the mobo.


    Also I gave up on trying to fix the BSOD errors.


    Thanks in advance. Much appreciated

    -BetaMerc
     
  2. Shock

    Shock Well-Known Member

    Age:
    34
    Posts:
    759
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Which STOP errors were you receiving?

    C:\Windows\minidump - Download the Debugging Tools for Windows.
     
  3. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    usually indicates a hardware issue.

    try running a live linux CD and using hardware stability tests from within.
     
  4. BetaMerc

    BetaMerc Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Location:
    Walk in the Street, go to the sewer, go down, to t
    Downloading now. Will try. Thanks


    Hmm... any body else?
     
  5. Hadouken

    Hadouken Well-Known Member

    Age:
    34
    Posts:
    5,273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Location:
    Boston, Massachusetts
    This happens to me sometimes. Windows says it's a damaged partition thats causing the rebooting.
     
  6. .jrauck

    .jrauck Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    I have had that issue on my grandmas computer for a while... I think its the Power Supply that caused my issue.
     
  7. Poonz0r

    Poonz0r Member

    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    It could be that youre power suply isn't good wich power suply do you have 250 watts orr 300 or 350 ? 350 is basic .... :P or higher and if it's not the problem it could be that there is something wrong with your motherboard ....
     
  8. GR.Konvict

    GR.Konvict Well-Known Member

    Age:
    16
    Posts:
    3,823
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Location:
    :o
    It could be, but the wattage isn't the main thing.
    It scould even be a loose connection and whatnot shorting the system out? :huh: Check inbside that everything is where it should be(and firmy in place).
     
  9. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    wattage != quality.

    I'd trust a quality "250W" unit over a shoddy "500W" unit any day.

    observe...
    http://www.jonnyguru.com/PSU/Assassin/Powmax_Assassin.html

    I trust me "400W" PSU on my fairly highend system more than I'd trust a POS on a POS system. That said my Raidmax 420W unit isn't powering my system heck I'm about to buy a cheep (but decent quality PSU) to replace it.


    things which are free+easy to check....

    check the internals for loose connections
    make sure there isn't an accumulation of dust, if so canned air(or perhaps a vacuum though there is a risk of ESD with such a method)
     
  10. BetaMerc

    BetaMerc Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Location:
    Walk in the Street, go to the sewer, go down, to t
    No loose connections, I cleaned the PC 2 days ago ^_^, I took out the motherboard, everything, cleaned everything, no dust at all. This is whats making me think its the mother board and/or procc. Thanks again.

    -BetaMerc
     
  11. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    usually the baord is one of those things likely to die. It's fairly complex and large.
     
  12. BetaMerc

    BetaMerc Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Location:
    Walk in the Street, go to the sewer, go down, to t
    Yeah that's what I personally though, and also, it is kind of old.


    Ok, thanks ^_^
     
  13. //CrazyHorse

    //CrazyHorse Well-Known Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Location:
    Kentucky, USA
    It could also be a heating issue. Most modern computers shut off when they get too hot to avoid hardware damage. If it runs for a good 3-4 hours before restarting, though, I'd say your in the clear on that. Heat-related restarts usually happen during the first hour of use.

    Here's another thought: were you extremely careful when you took out all your stuff and cleaned it? If one little trace on the motherboard got damaged, it could start causing failures like the ones you're having.

    Just a couple ideas...
     
  14. BetaMerc

    BetaMerc Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Location:
    Walk in the Street, go to the sewer, go down, to t
    It doesnt run at all, it starts windows then straigh to the error :S
    And I cleaned it after the errors, so it can't be. :D

    Thanks ^_^
     
  15. scorched14

    scorched14 Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    restarting helps to refresh the RAM/ROM :D am i right?
     

Share This Page