Ram Question

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by Aedus, Jul 8, 2007.

  1. Aedus

    Aedus Senior Member

    Age:
    36
    Posts:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Location:
    London, England
    Is it possible to mix and match RAM?

    I have 2 1 gig sticks of Corsair DDR2 RAM upstairs and with my new PC it will also come with 2 sticks of corsair DDR2 RAM, but the models of the 2 RAM's are different

    So is it possible to be able to plug my RAM upstairs in my mobo with the RAM I am getting with my PC to make it 4 gigs, or will I have to stick with my 2 gigs and leave it at that?
     
  2. .KrYpTiC.

    .KrYpTiC. Senior Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    There are very few modoels which you can mix models of ram like my motherboard is pc3200.. IT HAS TO BE pc3200 or won't work :(
     
  3. Blooper008

    Blooper008 Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,535
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    They will work together at the lowest rated speed.
     
  4. Aedus

    Aedus Senior Member

    Age:
    36
    Posts:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Location:
    London, England
    Okay perfect thankyou
     
  5. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    actually in most cases it can be anything the system will just then go down to the lwoer speed and if you want faster you have to manually set it.

    my AMD board was rated for PC3200, but trust me, my PC4000RAM went ABOVE PC4000(aka DDR500)
     
  6. azn_rebel99

    azn_rebel99 Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Well, what type of ram is it? DDR2 what?
    Like for me, I can mix a pc 3800 with my pc 4800 cuz my pc 4800 is running @ 240 FSB and the timings are pretty loose so the pc 3800 can handle it.
     
  7. Sidewinder_

    Sidewinder_ Member

    Posts:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    The easiest way to make sure ur RAM will work with eachother is if theyre the came configuration ie DDR, DDR2 and that thyre running at the same FSB speed.

    Usually if the RAM is running at the same FSB speed then they will be compatible.
     

Share This Page