Ps3 Help

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by psychosnoman, Jan 1, 2008.

  1. psychosnoman

    psychosnoman Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    I took my ps3 over to my aunts house for new years and i hooked it up on her 1080p tv. i set it to 1080p on her tv so it would play in 1080p there since i only have 1080i on tv. so i unhooked it i didnt set it back to 1080i so now my tv isnt picking up any video because it doesnt support the output.

    so my question is will anybody out there tell me what to hit on the controller, as far as buttons go, and in what order to set it back to 1080i. if anyone can help me ill give you all my credits
     
  2. iSav

    iSav Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
  3. Bleak

    Bleak Well-Known Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Yeah, that's what I hate about the PS3... I wish it would automatically recognize the TV or what type of output you are using. (especially since I have to switch from HDMI to composite when I take my PS3 most places)

    You should just leave it on automatic, thats what I do and it switches to the highest thats supported.

    Anyways, the steps are...

    Turn on.
    Press left 4 times.
    Press down 9 times.
    Hit X twice.
    (Since it should already be on HDMI...)
    Press right twice.

    Hopefully that'll do it.
     
  4. psychosnoman

    psychosnoman Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    thanks ALOT Bleak. And thanks anyway iSay
    your creds should be on the way
     
  5. iSav

    iSav Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Thanks, mate, I appreciate it!
     
  6. Semper-Fi

    Semper-Fi Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    1,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    ummm or next time...u can hook it back up to the regular tv...and hold the power button it just automatically re-adjusts to the tv settings ha much easier than setting it to factory settings :) i had that same problem after playin on my cousins projection screen switching back to my tv in my room...so yeah just hold the power button and it should beep a couple times and ittle reset the tv settings.
     

Share This Page