Ps Isn't Working

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by Advanc3_T3ch, Jul 29, 2005.

  1. Advanc3_T3ch

    Advanc3_T3ch Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,795
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Location:
    .:: SoM3 Wh3r3 In YoUr P4nT5 ::.
    50-75 Credits (depending on how soon) you tell me how to fix it! (i have about 2500 in the bank, so don't think im scammin)

    Ok, I have been using ps for 4-5 months now, no problems so far. A couple of days ago (a week after I deleted approx. 6 games) it comes up with ''not enough memory (RAM) to innitiate photoshop" Is there any way I can figure out what the hell is hogging all my ram, or should I just upgrade? And, I am having trouble finding the correct memory. at the moment, I have...

    -256MB 266MHz 168Pin DDR 32x64. Do i need to get 168Pin and the same size (32x64), or as long as the 64 stays the same, I'll be alright?

    Jesus, its pissing me off.

    I have already tried:

    Msconfig
    Cusifix Scanner
    Defragment (actually this didn't work...it came up with an error)

    Can any one here help me? :D


    Oh, and just a question, but what is DirectX?
     
  2. VSdesigns

    VSdesigns Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    794
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    welll i think it might be because default canvas set its self to inches so change it to pixels when you make a new canvas maybe thats the reason it happened too me
     
  3. Advanc3_T3ch

    Advanc3_T3ch Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,795
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Location:
    .:: SoM3 Wh3r3 In YoUr P4nT5 ::.
    the problem is I can't even get into photoshop before it shuts off with that error message. =\
     
  4. XeroBlade888

    XeroBlade888 Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 18, 2005

    DirectX is a program that is needed to run games. I'm not sure if it's bad or not...



    Anyways, maybe you should try Norton CleanSweep, it'll get rid of all the junk programs you have and restore the memory to the harddrive.
     
  5. VSdesigns

    VSdesigns Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    794
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    or do a history restore ( or something ) and go back to when it didnt happen if you made a restore point
     
  6. Advanc3_T3ch

    Advanc3_T3ch Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,795
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Location:
    .:: SoM3 Wh3r3 In YoUr P4nT5 ::.
    I looked that up...and doesn't it cost money? lmfao :D


    Hmm, good Idea....oh ----, i forgot...i don't have a good restore point before that. the last one I made was like a month ago...I would rather just give in and buy more ram than lose alot of my saved data.
     
  7. shake

    shake New Member

    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    i actually fixed this error on my photoshop today, i dunno why it happens, or what causes it, but its not because of your ram...

    i fixed it by reseting my preferences (pressing shift+ctrl+alt when photoshop loads up). this should (hopefully) fix it for you as well
     
  8. Advanc3_T3ch

    Advanc3_T3ch Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,795
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Location:
    .:: SoM3 Wh3r3 In YoUr P4nT5 ::.
    damnit! nope it didn't work for me....----!!!! MOTHER ----ER!


    thanks though :)

    Oh, what ps do u have? version?
     
  9. Semag

    Semag Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Did you recently make a new pattern or brush from a huge file? If so, maybe you can rename the file so it won't load on startup.
     
  10. Advanc3_T3ch

    Advanc3_T3ch Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,795
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Location:
    .:: SoM3 Wh3r3 In YoUr P4nT5 ::.
    I don't think so, I did dl some new brush sets but I had used them before and they worked fine...
     
  11. XiLLiON

    XiLLiON New Member

    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    DirectX is a gaming Plugin, lets just say you need it to be able to play games on your computer.
     
  12. elusive

    elusive Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    wait have u tryed uninstalling and reinstalling PS?

    I remember see this issue before but I forgot how it was solved. I will look into it
     
  13. Advanc3_T3ch

    Advanc3_T3ch Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,795
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Location:
    .:: SoM3 Wh3r3 In YoUr P4nT5 ::.
    Thanks.

    Yes, I have unninstalled and reinstalled :)
     
  14. elusive

    elusive Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    ok. Well what is your memory right now? And also why would PS stop working if you removed stuff not add
     
  15. Advanc3_T3ch

    Advanc3_T3ch Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,795
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Location:
    .:: SoM3 Wh3r3 In YoUr P4nT5 ::.
    ^^ My thoughts exactly.

    I have a weasly 256MB of memory, and am deciding to upgrade. I'm also getting a new Harddrive...(my old one is going out)
     

Share This Page