Ps Cs2 Problem

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by pr.seto, Oct 11, 2006.

  1. pr.seto

    pr.seto Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    793
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    hey all i have a problem with my photoshpp cs2, everytime i brush it brushes like a splatter brush, everytime i erase it erases like a pencil altho the setting isnt like that, and when i brush it wont be like all dark, the opacity is all perfect but itll have little graph like lines in them.... and now when i open my render, stock or a new canvas itll automatically lock and i have no clue how to open it.. os any help will be appreicatedd
     
  2. pr.seto

    pr.seto Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    793
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    bump
     
  3. .Squid267

    .Squid267 Well-Known Member

    Age:
    28
    Posts:
    474
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Reinstall it.
     
  4. pr.seto

    pr.seto Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    793
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    thats the only solution -.-?

    Merged Post:


    bump
     
  5. Member 100.000

    Member 100.000 Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    there probly is a solution, but that is very odd so itll be rare to come accross the solution, finding the answer would be 10 x harder than re-installing
     
  6. MysticViper

    MysticViper Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    it'll be easier if u can post a screenie :) cuz i have no clue wat ur trying to explain

    sorry =/
     
  7. pr.seto

    pr.seto Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    793
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    ill get scrennies tommorow , night
     
  8. .Rage.

    .Rage. Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    2,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Location:
    California
    resyart your computer maybe that would work
     
  9. Henri

    Henri Well-Known Member

    Age:
    35
    Posts:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Location:
    Netherlands-Gelderland-Wezep
    remove it delete the maps and reinstall it
     
  10. pr.seto

    pr.seto Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    793
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    remove what? delete what?, and i dunno if i can reinstall it cuz i kinda got it the common way if u know what i mean

    Merged Post:


    so ill get those pics now
     
  11. Abet

    Abet Senior Member

    Posts:
    4,338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    you know that everytime you use the brush it is at the most recent one you used so you will need to choose the brush you want to use back and the same goes for the eraser tool. if u used a splatter brush and have not reset or changed it then whenever you brush it will be showing up.

    i'm not sure if i am understanding what you are saying
     
  12. pr.seto

    pr.seto Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    793
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    im not sure if i understood what u said here take a look


    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]



    hope thye pics explain a lot :tongue:
     
  13. Abet

    Abet Senior Member

    Posts:
    4,338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    first off you have to double click the background and then make a new layer to start brushing and it seems that you have a texture involved in it via the brushes tab on the side.
     
  14. pr.seto

    pr.seto Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    793
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    so what shud i do and i dont get it much :S
     
  15. ZenShen

    ZenShen Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Check your brushing options. It looks like a texture to me.
     

Share This Page