Ps Cs2 Issues

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by DiabloDj1, Nov 8, 2006.

  1. DiabloDj1

    DiabloDj1 Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    5,610
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Location:
    USA/RI
    This happened randomly. I've had the same install for quiet some time, but one day it randomly got all glitchy and stuff. Maybe I can make a video on it or some crap if I cant get help but anyway, the problem.

    Lets say I want to.. Use a brush. I click on it, go to the sig or w.e, but I only got a normal arrow cursor in PS.. It doesnt do the brush thing for me. For this one tho, fixing it requires right clicking and changing size of the brush (even if it just goes to same size as before - point is opening that window with rightclick on sig) and then Ic an click away with brush.

    Then you try something like adding text and it gets much more difficult, sometimes impossible. This happens with many different things.. Brushing, paint bucket, transforming, selection boxes/circles/lines, text etc - etc...

    It's very annoying and doesnt allow me to work at all...

    Fix it?

    I allready tried to reinstall/repair, then I tried uninstalling and the reinstalling. This didnt happen untill a month or two ago and it really sucks. I reinstalled and it worked for like - 1 week - then went back to the same thing.
     
  2. .infeQion

    .infeQion Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Location:
    a place i call home
    i used to get that as well, it was a pain in the ass. i would sometimes have to restart photoshop because it would screw up. so what i did, which might fix the problem was install a lite version of photoshop. Though i have to say the lite version of photoshopcs2 is way faster than the larger install which takes longer to load and work. I think its just a glitch in the program that they overlooked and haven't taken care of it yet.
     
  3. White B O I

    White B O I Well-Known Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    813
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Location:
    Table Town, Arizona
    i get the same glitch, i havent found a way of getting around except when it happens i just selct all (ctrl+a) then deselect it (ctrl+d) and it works till i use a new tool but then i gotta use it, lately i havent had the program untill ive been in the program for about 30-60minutes good luck, if you find anything lemme no please
     
  4. DiabloDj1

    DiabloDj1 Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    5,610
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Location:
    USA/RI
    thanks for the responces guys.
     
  5. Fourstar

    Fourstar Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,474
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    here, there, and sometimes in your backyard
    I actually had the same problem except every tool that I use the cursor is a 1 px brush, I found out that it was caused by my windowblinds, after I uninstalled the program (WB), it came back to normal... I ended up reinstalling my windowblinds and it never happened again (yet I think) try to restart your computer or check newly installed programs (if any)
     
  6. G-uNOT

    G-uNOT Member

    Posts:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    take caps lock off
     

Share This Page