Problem Getting To Sites

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by EddieD, Feb 1, 2005.

  1. EddieD

    EddieD Well-Known Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    3,653
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Okay, the past few days I've had problems getting to certain websites, mostly forums. What happens is I enter the url, and then the status bar says "Connecting to whatever site" and then javascript will pop up saying that the operation has timed out. It only happens for SOME sites..like I said before. And I know that it isn't just the browser, because I have tried the sites of different browsers too. I know this might be totally noobie, and might be something really simple, but I can't seem to figure out what is wrong.
     
  2. aphex

    aphex AKA Zander

    Posts:
    2,567
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Are you using a proxy, because some sites dont allow proxies, and also some isp's dont or arent allowed to visit certain sites.
     
  3. EddieD

    EddieD Well-Known Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    3,653
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Thanks for the help, but all of a sudden the sites just started working.....weird
     
  4. Punk

    Punk Well-Known Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    I cant ever get to sites that end in .tk .... weird?
     
  5. aphex

    aphex AKA Zander

    Posts:
    2,567
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    I used to have the same problem, now its all cool though.
     
  6. linkin

    linkin Well-Known Member

    Age:
    43
    Posts:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Location:
    Portugal
    Can be a problem of DNS, change your DNS, your isp DNS could be not working propretly...
     
  7. Kaz

    Kaz Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    There is something called FireFox if you aren't using it, and a tweak that allows multiple requests to the site for faster loading, search for it. As well, refresh and clear your DNS Cache, etc.
     
  8. Punk

    Punk Well-Known Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    I use FireFox how do I refresh and clear my DNS Cache?
     
  9. linkin

    linkin Well-Known Member

    Age:
    43
    Posts:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Location:
    Portugal
    DNS Cache??? or local computer Cache? DNS (Domain Name Server) is the server that redirect's the adress "www.gamerenders.com" to the ip "66.195.127.115", if your DNS server is having problems you can not access to the gamerenders page with "www.gamerenders.com", but you steal can with the ip adress "66.195.127.115".
     
  10. D4rX

    D4rX Well-Known Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    794
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Location:
    Seattle
    ever wondered if it was the sites that were screwed?
     
  11. xMx=D3F!aNc3=

    xMx=D3F!aNc3= Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    forshizzle
     
  12. xMx=D3F!aNc3=

    xMx=D3F!aNc3= Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    lizzle
     
  13. linkin

    linkin Well-Known Member

    Age:
    43
    Posts:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Location:
    Portugal
    " forshizzle"
    " lizzle"
    And that means?
     
  14. IncomingF5

    IncomingF5 Guest

    That guy dont know the name of my b&.

    Also my site is in my sig check and see if it works for you.
     
  15. linkin

    linkin Well-Known Member

    Age:
    43
    Posts:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Location:
    Portugal
    work's with me :)

    Some thing I want 2 add... some ISP's restrict's some sites on their DNS, like in Portugal the SAPO ADSL and NETCABO restricted the www.zackyfiles.com becouse the site did have satelite material (decoding nagra stuff).
    Dont know if that's the case but you know now that some of them do this caind of stuff...
     

Share This Page