Port Forwarding (advanced?)

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by xFeaRx, Jul 31, 2006.

  1. xFeaRx

    xFeaRx Senior Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    500
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm, im looking to forward ports for

    Bittorrent
    Bf2
    Limewire(not sure if needed)

    my router is a sweex annex a

    but my ip is dynamic so can some one help me please :)
     
  2. fuRiouS_

    fuRiouS_ Well-Known Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Its not really advanced but ok, here goes nothing.

    I myself have a dynamic IP but to keep a constant external IP just go into your connection properties > Internet Protocol, and manually configure it.
    I dont know about BF2 but for BT and Limewire just go into their options profile, set the port you want them to use (a random number, you dont want one that is commonly used).
    The rest is pretty simple so I wont explain it, but just incase... heres a list of all (if not most) routers out there and how to forward ports. [Link]
     
  3. johnAnnoucingConroe

    johnAnnoucingConroe Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Yeah, I have a Dynamic and I did just what furious did, with the constant external IP. I needed to do that to run a webserver.

    I found this in an article somewhere, some ports it mentioned that you should keep open for Battlefield 2.

    UDP ports:
    27900
    29900
    29910
    27901
    55123
    55124
    55215
    16567
    1500-4999

    TCP ports:
    80
    29900
    29901
    29920
    28910
    4711
     
  4. xFeaRx

    xFeaRx Senior Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    500
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ok, so whats a constant external ip? I thought if i wanted a Static IP i would have to pay an extra £5 a month

    With the bf2 ports on that site it says

    "The Sweex will not allow you to forward enough ports, to run Battlefield 2. You should try using the DMZ portion of this router if it is available. Alternatively you can try switching the router to bridged mode. You will need to contact your ISP to switch to bridged mode, so they can make the required changed on their end."

    Isnt the port just the number at the end of a server ip? This is useually 16567 or somthing along them lines.

    Merged Post:


    EDIT

    Ok, im sure i need to forward them here

    [​IMG]


    Virtual server etc so this is when i need a static ip to enter. Also, what would a private port be?

    Will be nice when i can use my full 8mg connection to download, not like im on 56k :( and get over 200 servers on bf2 lol
     
  5. Zer0.

    Zer0. Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Alright, I'm about to leave for a bit, but I'll help you FOR SURE when I get back bro.

    Sorry,
    Zero.
     
  6. dagod

    dagod Member

    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    which ip is dynamic? Your internet ip or your local network ip ?
     
  7. xFeaRx

    xFeaRx Senior Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    500
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    My internet IP is dynamic, my lan ip is somthing like 10.0.0.4
     
  8. xFeaRx

    xFeaRx Senior Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    500
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    bump
     

Share This Page