Photoshop Sooo Slow

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by N.I.C.K, Oct 15, 2006.

  1. N.I.C.K

    N.I.C.K Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    I haven't been able to do ANYTHING in Photoshop CS2. I have been noticing a very sudden decline in my Photoshop's preformance. It is very slow and can barley complete anything. It wont click on anything, and it takes FOREVER to load. And when it doesn't work I have to click a few times and then it turns all solid colors instead of multy colors. Then once it finally loads I can't click again. I have removed TONS of pointless things that hogged memory and I didn't need. I removed like 2.3GB of programs and this stupid stuff still does it.

    Is there ANWAY that I can make this faster.


    Thanks for your help,
    Nick.


    ;( ;( ;(
     
  2. AsPiCk_666

    AsPiCk_666 Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    822
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    what are you computer specs
     
  3. Mirage.

    Mirage. Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    678
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Alot of the times, you have too many fonts, brushes, etc installed...thats what happened to me
     
  4. N.I.C.K

    N.I.C.K Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Well that explains it, because I have maybe 1,200 fonts installed. I should get rid of some, thanks for the help man.
     
  5. Render Man

    Render Man Well-Known Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    641
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Location:
    New York
    that shouldnt have anything to do with it, what windows are you running? and how much RAM does your pc have?
     
  6. N.I.C.K

    N.I.C.K Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Windows XP profesional.

    My computer has 72 gb. of ram.

    My proccesor is 2.5GHZ, if you needed to know that also.
     
  7. AsPiCk_666

    AsPiCk_666 Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    822
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    ok 72gb of ram is impossible


    you have 72 gb a hdd space


    to find out your ram open up My Computer nad on the left side pane click on View System Information

    then when it load at the bottom it'll tell you how much ram you have
     
  8. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    how much RAM do you have 512mb fo RAM is he bare min for cs2 1GB prefered.
     
  9. Miss Shorty G

    Miss Shorty G Well-Known Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    my other comp i had 2500 fonts..i had a fetish lol....it lagged but never went very slow ( 512 ram)

    get more ram
     
  10. XMasterX

    XMasterX Well-Known Member

    Age:
    36
    Posts:
    5,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Location:
    Wisconsin, USA
    I had 2,000, and it went fine after I upgraded to 1gb of ram.

    Either get more ram or go back to CS1...
     
  11. Brizzl3

    Brizzl3 Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Make sure when you start a new document, the size is pixels, when I first started photoshop this was my problem.
     
  12. Chek

    Chek Member

    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Yes, i am experiencing the same problem, if anyone could help it would be greatly appreciated.

    thanks
     
  13. Jimma

    Jimma Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Here is how to speed up photoshop
    1. Buy as much ram as possible
    2. Use a seperate hard drive for photoshop. PS write alot of invisible files.
    3. ALWAYS ALWAYS keep spyware/adware clean
     
  14. Stunt189

    Stunt189 Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    911
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Location:
    Westside (California)
    1GB is still not enough for PSCS2. I have 2GB and that works fine. And that sure would be good if I had 72GB of ram. FAST!
     
  15. Chau

    Chau Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    I;ve 128/maby 256 MB of ram <_< But 2500 if virtual so maby that that compensates
     

Share This Page