Online Gaming Problem

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by up2ditime, Dec 21, 2006.

  1. up2ditime

    up2ditime Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Location:
    Guyana
    i just got broadband a few days ago and moving good and downloads working fine but i got no online game play every time i try to use for example doom 3 or prey it not picking up any connection or servers halo picks up a connection but it just laggs i cannot connect to any server or game only like 2 server names load and i can't even load gunz online it just say check connection and my isp supports online play can anyone help?
     
  2. Blooper008

    Blooper008 Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,535
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    The first key to fix this problem, is to use normal english, which everybody can understand.

    Second, you should not download/upload when you gameonline, it'll cause lag. Are you behind a router? If so, you need to forward the game ports.
     
  3. Magnetic

    Magnetic Well-Known Member

    Age:
    34
    Posts:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Location:
    NW. London
    Do you use a firewall?

    that could be the problem also
     
  4. up2ditime

    up2ditime Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Location:
    Guyana
    when i disable the firewall i am still geting the same problem and windows firewall is disabled i got a broadband modem hooked up to the wall and then to my computer
     
  5. <HITMAN

    <HITMAN Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    2,915
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Location:
    I like how this Has more views than My topics
    hmmm call ur provider , restart comp, restart modem :) all i no
     
  6. FM Lawlhalla

    FM Lawlhalla Senior Member

    Posts:
    8,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    aaaaaargh punctuation.
     
  7. Hjalmar

    Hjalmar Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Location:
    Sweden
    Check if the router has a firewall in it, and what speed do you have?
     
  8. up2ditime

    up2ditime Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Location:
    Guyana
    how will i know if it has firewall in it

    Merged Post:


    i foud out the the modem thingy has a firewall in it but i can't aces it
     
  9. Hjalmar

    Hjalmar Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Location:
    Sweden
    type ipconfig in cmd and copy-paste the ip you have there into an IE/FX window, but remove the last part after the dot and change it to a 1. There you should be able to log in, the standard pass is usaly blank, all you have to do now is to find out which ports you need to open and just do it.

    If you have any problems just go to PortForward or send me a pm.
     
  10. getfirefox

    getfirefox Well-Known Member

    Age:
    29
    Posts:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Location:
    England
    Maybe you have a hardware firewall in your router (if you have one). Check that out.
     

Share This Page