Ocing Ati

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by penfold, Aug 30, 2006.

  1. penfold

    penfold Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    im using ATITOOL 0.24 to OC my X700 but when i go 2 save it says cant save over defalt

    when i create a new profile the save it then grayed out!!!

    please explain how i can save

    i wanna save 500.00 and 325.00 but it wont let me :(
     
  2. G-uNOT

    G-uNOT Member

    Posts:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    umm i have no idea
     
  3. penfold

    penfold Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    well that helps
     
  4. penfold

    penfold Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    help PLZ ANY 1
     
  5. Member 100.000

    Member 100.000 Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    usually cant oc on a stock computer like hp or something
     
  6. DiabloDj1

    DiabloDj1 Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    5,610
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Location:
    USA/RI
    Did u make sure u switched profile and clicked LOAD first? then u can try savin although u shouldnt jump up a lot all at once, unless u've tested
     
  7. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    you can't OC the CPU or RAM, but you cans till OC the graphic cards, though the PSUs on themaare ---- so it won't be the largest OC possible.
     
  8. Ohms Law JR.

    Ohms Law JR. Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    1,621
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Location:
    Lakeland, FL
    if u are using the newest the atitool i had the same problem i ended up frieing my old 9250

    look for and old ver. of atitool
     
  9. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    how do you fry a radeon those are like fry proof, especially the lower end ones since they don't generate as much heat.
     
  10. legit

    legit Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Location:
    Levittown PA nukka.
    :|
     
  11. penfold

    penfold Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    well i not doing the auto way im doin it manually and ther was no errors at 500 - 350 GFX card

    i hav radeon X700 so it should run fine at an25% inc

    try to save again in a mo
    :)


    Merged Post:


    i got it working YEAY!!!

    the problem was that the default wouldnt load (which is strange cuz its default)

    i uninstalled then reinstalled and i changed the load of the default so i can load default (huh?? not right) any way i got 500- 325 out of it sounds gd huh??

    new geforce can clock up to 700-500!

    and the secial models that dont get released need special programms to go yet EVEN HIGHER to lik 1200-950

    i dont recomend as high as that though :)

    happy ocing :)
     

Share This Page