New Ram Not Being Detected

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by .eclipse, Dec 10, 2007.

  1. .eclipse

    .eclipse Senior Member

    Posts:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Well, I'm not sure it is anyway.

    if I press alt-ctrl-del it says in the bottom left 266M/1249M..assuming 1249 in the max memory? I had a 512 stick installed, and I just popped in the new one. It seems a little faster but honestly I can't tell >.>

    I opened CPU-Z and went to the SPD Tab

    Slot #1 says my 512 stick of memory but slot #2 doesnt say anything, does that mean its not running?

    someone help me out >_<
     
  2. inverse

    inverse Banned from GR

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    3,445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Location:
    New Zealand
    First off, take out the old stick and run the new one in its place. if the RAM isn't being detected, the system will refuse to boot, and should give some start up beeps. if it boots with the new stick only, download and run memtest.
     
  3. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,053
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    also, check slots 3 and 4 in CPUz

    and also try the old "right click my computer>properties"
     
  4. asq2

    asq2 Senior Member

    Posts:
    876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Location:
    Estonia
    all said above
    also if u have Cinema 4D for example then u should try to run it or try rendering. with 512 ram it should lag alot but with your 1024 it should run pretty much correctly, atleast c4d requirements are telling that.
     
  5. .eclipse

    .eclipse Senior Member

    Posts:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    It wasn't installed all the way. However, I did install it, both sticks, and my monitor wouldn't detect my computer being on. Said no input signal. When I took the new ram out and the old one in, it was fine. Any ideas?
     
  6. inverse

    inverse Banned from GR

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    3,445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Sounds to me like the new RAM may be faulty. Is there a computer shop near you that does repairs? If so, they should be able to diagnose the issue in a matter of minutes and shouldn't charge you a penny.
     
  7. CloudSSJ

    CloudSSJ Well-Known Member

    Age:
    35
    Posts:
    2,486
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Location:
    Poland
    i've tried Cinema 4D with only 256 :P

    eclipse just go to shop when you bought it and ask them to test it there .
     
  8. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,053
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    he's already doing a return.

    talked to him over PM/in IRC
     
  9. Blooper008

    Blooper008 Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,535
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Are you sure your motherboard can handle the speed of the ram? Or vice versa?
     
  10. Geko

    Geko Well-Known Member

    Age:
    113
    Posts:
    952
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    k make sure they are the same speed other wise they wont work together..... also right click my pc then go to properties .... see how much it says u have
     
  11. .eclipse

    .eclipse Senior Member

    Posts:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Well, just got back. Got some new RAM, seems to be working. However, still only says 512. I put the new RAM in the first slot, detects it in CPU-Z (Can tell from brand Kingston), then slot #2 doesnt say anything.

    Do I have to mess around in the BIOS settings or something?
     
  12. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,053
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    it might be your board.
     
  13. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,053
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    he's using an nVidia nForce 2 IGP
    couldn't really find anything on capacity limits, but it can do DDR-400, and I'm going to assume it can handle 1GB since the chipset can officially support 3 RAM sticks
     

Share This Page