Need Help- If You Fix It Il Give You A Rep

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by HaSh, Oct 6, 2005.

  1. HaSh

    HaSh Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,527
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    k this is the problem, the last 2 games i installed witch are never witner knights and XIII witch yes i actualy bought wont open. the load screen comes up when you double ckick the icon, it doesnt take up the whole screen it just is in the middle and it says never winter knights or XIII loading. but then the load screen goes away and nothing happens, if you help me fix this problem ill give you a rep point and some credz but only if the suggestion worx, thx guys


    HaSh
     
  2. Master

    Master Senior Member

    Age:
    34
    Posts:
    6,560
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    Florida
    Restart Comp
    Press Ctrl+Alt+Del check if you have more than one of that game up
    Reinstall the game
    Do you have enough RAM?
    Make sure graphics card is fine.
    Do you have the latest DirectX?
    Rightclick the icon, and go to "properties". Where it says Target: make sure after all that, it doesnt have "-w".

    Uhh.. All I could think of ..Hope I helped.
     
  3. Otaku23

    Otaku23 Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Location:
    canada
    Post your system Specs, and the game specs.
     
  4. aphex

    aphex AKA Zander

    Posts:
    2,567
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Im guessing either your ram cant handle it. too little
    or
    your gfx card cant handle it.
     
  5. MagisticalPimp

    MagisticalPimp Active Member

    Posts:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Did you buy the game or download it? If you downloaded it, thats probably why. If you bought it, yea might be your system or if you try to repair the installed game.
     
  6. Sleepy-uk

    Sleepy-uk Well-Known Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    903
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Location:
    Englishmen Stranded in America
  7. myst_gfx

    myst_gfx Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    282
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    ya post ur pc specs, or try reinstalling it or changing ur monitor resolution, sometimes screws up the game
     
  8. HaSh

    HaSh Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,527
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Operation system: Microsoft Windows XP
    Uptime: 0 Days 3 Hours 11 Minutes 0 Seconds
    Cpu speed: 2009.83 MHz
    Model: AMD Athlon™ 64 Processor 3000+
    Harddisk stats
    C:\ (No label) 120GB Free, 186GB Total
     
  9. ImperialPanda

    ImperialPanda Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    I don't know how their patches are distributed, but if they're executables you might wanna try patching up first.

    If there's no error msgs you might as well call tech support cause you're gonna need some analysis with someone experienced with those games.
     
  10. JRagnarok

    JRagnarok Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    errrrrrrrrm that usually happens cuz ur gfx card isn't good enuff or ur ram isn't good enough
    that happens to me when i tried to play lord of the rings only got the loading screen
    and never winter
    its a hell of a game i hae a nice comp and it silll lags like crazy
     
  11. Master

    Master Senior Member

    Age:
    34
    Posts:
    6,560
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    Florida
    How much RAM?
    Whats your Graphics Card?
    Is your DirectX fully updated?
     
  12. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    say how much ram and which card you have. integrated video doesn't cut it for most things.
     
  13. ImperialPanda

    ImperialPanda Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Those games aren't *that* cutting edge. Like 4-5 years old.

    Any computer with a 3000+ athlon should be able to run em no sweat.
     
  14. Korcy

    Korcy Senior Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Hash, for XIII, put in Disc 4 to start the game, not Disc 1....
     
  15. HaSh

    HaSh Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,527
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    yes i know korcy lol but thnx anyways, and i my gfx card is the geforce 6800
     

Share This Page