Need A Problem Fixed On My Site..

Discussion in 'Offer' started by christine_cdc, Sep 27, 2009.

  1. christine_cdc

    christine_cdc Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Ok, here's what I need.

    My site is www.cheapneopoints.com.
    As you can see, there is supposed to be a banner in there along with the link bars.
    But because my last designer's site went down, I think it also affected the banner on my site.
    So, I'm just wondering, if anyone knew how to fix it?

    And if you know how to make a banner and know how to place it in the site without it affecting the entire site, feel free to contact me.
    I can pay^^
     
  2. Neuron

    Neuron Senior Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    2,505
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Location:
    US
  3. iPro

    iPro Senior Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Location:
    United States
    Code:
    [img]http://cheapneopoints/layout.jpg[/img]
    Shouldn't that be
    Code:
    [img]http://cheapneopoints/layout.jpg[/img]
    ^Missing the '/'
     
  4. .ZERO

    .ZERO Nigga wit a PSD

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    2,220
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    #gamerenders
    he used a map? oh dear god...
     
  5. Andrew

    Andrew Well-Known Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    7,616
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Location:
    California; Texan lost in Cali
    The / on the end of the code wouldn't fix the current issue. That's only the difference between being HTML or XHTML compliant [i think].
     
  6. .ZERO

    .ZERO Nigga wit a PSD

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    2,220
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    #gamerenders
    plus the fact that half of the code starts after </body></html> :P
     
  7. christine_cdc

    christine_cdc Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Yeah, that's kinda the problem..i don't know how to fix it T_T
    Is there any chance that it could still be fixed?
    Or do I have to have someone make me a new banner? :(

    Ipoo, .01, and andrew, does that mean it won't be fixed anymore? :(
     
  8. christine_cdc

    christine_cdc Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Guys? Help please?
     
  9. DiabloDj1

    DiabloDj1 Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    5,610
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Location:
    USA/RI
    Was this something that randomly happened or did you just set up the site and its not working?
     
  10. SwAT

    SwAT Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    2,689
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    Correct, it's just one of the requirements (close all tags) to make html validate as xhtml.

    The first major problem I'm seeing in the code is this:

    Code:
    [img]http://cheapneopoints/layout.jpg[/img]
    You're going to want to change the src to http://cheapneopoints.com/layout.jpg (you forgot the .com). I think fixing that may actually mess up the template more though, cause I don't see how that layout would fit into the header of layout. But the link is broken so that's why that isn't showing.
     
  11. christine_cdc

    christine_cdc Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    It was working but I think when the designer's site went down, the banner went down with it.

    Ok, I'll go try it anyway.
    Since I'm desperate enough to try anything..lol.
     
  12. christine_cdc

    christine_cdc Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    It's fixed.
    I guess I just needed to place ".com" ..lol.
    I dont know how the .com part disappeared but thank you swat^^
     

Share This Page