More Ps Problems

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by missmanda, Oct 19, 2005.

  1. missmanda

    missmanda Active Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    [​IMG]
    How can i a)reset photoshop
    b ) Or how to move the color platte
     
  2. Michael

    Michael Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    4,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    England
    try going to Window>Workspace>Default Workspace

    I am using CS2 so it may be different for you.

    Or to be able to move the color palate, you may need to make your screen resolution 1 step or 2 steps higheer so you can reach the top of the window to drag it to where you want it.

    ONly some random guesses at what you are looking for.
     
  3. missmanda

    missmanda Active Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    okey there is not defult workspace
    and i have tried the resolution it dont work
     
  4. Michael

    Michael Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    4,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    England
    What version of PS are you using?
     
  5. missmanda

    missmanda Active Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Im using ummmm seven
     
  6. Abet

    Abet Senior Member

    Posts:
    4,338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    to reset the settings in PS just hold down ctrl+alt+tab when the opening screen pops up, that should do the trick
     
  7. missmanda

    missmanda Active Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    I got a pop up called scracth disk
    what do i do?
     
  8. JRagnarok

    JRagnarok Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    i think that means not enuff space on ur hdd
    how much space u got left?
    if not a lot try deleting sum stuff
    and yea... there should be a default workspace i have seven and i have it :D
     
  9. Abet

    Abet Senior Member

    Posts:
    4,338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    there used to be somebody with the directions on what to do if you got a scratch disk error, forgot who and if it was pinned or not but it's just you most likely need to free up some space
     
  10. Gangstarrr

    Gangstarrr Well-Known Member

    Age:
    17
    Posts:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    right click the C:\ drive, and go to properties. it will tell you how much space you have left on your HDD, then post back here. thats most likely the problem.
     
  11. missmanda

    missmanda Active Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    i have 32.3 gbs that ha vent been used yet
     
  12. Abet

    Abet Senior Member

    Posts:
    4,338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    If you are getting a Scratch Disk Error/ or need to set a Scratch disk

    Try this

    - Optimize scratch disks.

    When insufficient RAM is available for bitmap image editing, Photoshop uses a scratch disk file--temporary disk space used for storing data and performing computations. Photoshop CS can create 64 exabytes of scratch disk files on up to four hard disk partitions, while Photoshop 7 can create 4 exabytes of scratch disk files on up to four hard disk partitions. An exabyte is 1.074 billion gigabytes.

    The partitions you specify as the scratch disks should have enough free space to hold data several times the size of your image. A rule of thumb for good performance is to have free space equal to three to five times the size of the average image file. If disk space is insufficient, delete temporary files (see task 5) or remove other files from the hard disks.

    To specify a scratch disk in Photoshop, choose Edit > Preferences > Plug-ins & Scratch Disks.
     
  13. missmanda

    missmanda Active Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    i jsut want to move the color pallete
    thats alll
     
  14. Abet

    Abet Senior Member

    Posts:
    4,338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    If you are getting the scratch disk error do the thing above and then once you get into photoshop you should be able to move the color palette
     

Share This Page