Linksys Help

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by G.S.Design, Aug 10, 2006.

  1. G.S.Design

    G.S.Design Senior Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    PORTUGAL
    i found out the reason alot of my games wouldnt work and it was my router how can i fix this??

    its a Linksys WRT54GS
     
  2. NurthinAziz

    NurthinAziz Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    I'm running a WRT54G and I got the same problem for some games... Port fowarding never helped me actually so I just gave up... Good luck with your fix though =)
     
  3. G.S.Design

    G.S.Design Senior Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    PORTUGAL
    I dont think its the ports its probably the settings :(
     
  4. Sniper001

    Sniper001 Legen-wait for it-dary!

    Posts:
    5,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Blagh, I had a Linksys wireless router as well with the same problem and I never got it fied.
    Just return it and get a new one, SMC and D-Link are some better alternatives.
     
  5. G.S.Design

    G.S.Design Senior Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    PORTUGAL
    But for now need help..
     
  6. DeathWissssh

    DeathWissssh Well-Known Member

    Age:
    49
    Posts:
    1,351
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Location:
    United States of America

    Just cuz you fixed the ports in your router you still have to fix it in your firewall, I run five server's and Teamspeak of my PC here and a game server too and it is very Important that you open the ports in your firewall as well is your router and then your done... I have ports open in every witch way possable. If you still need help on Your router issue then email me at [email protected]. I pay 300 a month on just server's alone so ports are very important to me...Also if you can post what windows your using that could help me too. Also what Firewall your using too, or just Default windows firewall. >>?
     
  7. G.S.Design

    G.S.Design Senior Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    PORTUGAL
    Windows MEdia Center, Zone Alarm but i Turn it off and it still wont work.
     
  8. NurthinAziz

    NurthinAziz Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Thanks for the help DeathWissssh but I'm good with the help. Everything is running fine, the games that needed to be fixed I gave up on and not going back to because it bored me anyways >.< I'm running Windows XP Service Pack 2 and no I'm not using Default Firewall I'm using Zone Alarm Professional
     
  9. sgsiaokia

    sgsiaokia Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    May i know what is the exact problem you are having ? Is it port forwarding problems, since everyone before me was talking about port forwarding ?
     

Share This Page