Help Installing Forums

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Nick, Aug 2, 2005.

  1. Nick

    Nick Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    3,300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    Okay guys, I need someone to help me install forums to a sub-domain. I have NEVER installed forums to a sub-domain before, and I actually have no idea how to MAKE a subdomain.

    My current host is http://www.hostprince.biz which came with Fantastico and Cpanel , and my domain name is http://www.renegade-designs.org . So if someone could explain to me what to do, I'll send some credits (trust me, it's worth the time) your way.
     
  2. KoRuPT

    KoRuPT Senior Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    1,678
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    Does it come with instructions? Btw, u might wanna talk to btfp to help u out here.
     
  3. Nick

    Nick Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    3,300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    No, my site already has Fantastico and Cpanel, and I have phpBB 2.0.16 on my forums, and alot of mods on that. I have tried all I could think of, to get my subdomain, to have forums and such. I just can't do it...

    This is the subdomain (a new Halo2 clan) http://koast2coast.renegade-designs.org
     
  4. donkey313

    donkey313 Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    I am willing to help you.
     
  5. Nick

    Nick Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    3,300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    Help away lol, you got AIM? That would help alot too.
     
  6. Andrew

    Andrew Well-Known Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    7,616
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Location:
    California; Texan lost in Cali
    Using cPanel; create the sub-domain. It should create a folder you can see in the FTP.

    Just move the forum files into that folder, and should be good to go ;)

    BFTP
     
  7. wilciu

    wilciu Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    wow he is like a little nerd :D only jkin :D
     
  8. Flamey

    Flamey Senior Member

    Age:
    34
    Posts:
    1,863
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Location:
    Maryland
    BFTP has spoken and it shall be wrote! *bows before greatness*
     
  9. Nick

    Nick Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    3,300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    Actually BFTP, I tried that already believe it or not... and... it didn't work...
     
  10. ludjer

    ludjer Well-Known Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Location:
    South Africa
    Does your host supply a database like sql, or mysql and if she does you need to put that databas that came with the forum and put it in there
    I dont really now how to do it but there is a way
     
  11. Andrew

    Andrew Well-Known Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    7,616
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Location:
    California; Texan lost in Cali
    Then something went wrong, when you create a sub domain via cPanel..it creates a folder in FTP. Or it wouldn't be a sub domain

    You can also try just redirecting your current sub domain to your forum.

    BFTP
     
  12. watermelonsoup

    watermelonsoup las mujeres vampiro

    Posts:
    1,229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    That is wat I was gonna say just redirect your subdomain to the forum location tada!
     

Share This Page