Hd Problems

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by Slight, Mar 8, 2008.

  1. Slight

    Slight Senior Member

    Age:
    38
    Posts:
    742
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Location:
    New York
    right so, i have this laptop..right.. im trying to install windows right.. and uh.. yeah.. no seriously im trying to install windows and when it gets to the part where it says to install windows xp bla bla press ENTER when i do that.. it says windows can't install cuz there is no hd on it!

    but when i go to the BIOS it reads the hd perfectly i also installed linux on it with no problems.. but when i try to install windows.. i cant it tells me there is no hd no active partitions.. i don't get it and than when i reboot by pressing F3 than it don't want to boot from cd again :/ is pissign me off x_x

    any ideas? :/ or any tools i can use to check scan repair the hd perhaps? :/
     
  2. .ZERO

    .ZERO Nig┬Łga wit a PSD

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    2,220
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    #gamerenders
    Have you booted from that HDD before? if its a new one check your connecters and make sure it has power to it
     
  3. Slight

    Slight Senior Member

    Age:
    38
    Posts:
    742
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Location:
    New York
    is a laptop, and is not a new one is an old one.. windows cd installer don't want to read it
     
  4. Ravr

    Ravr _______________

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    3,670
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    try downloading some tools boot cd and try to scan the hdd for faults
     
  5. Slight

    Slight Senior Member

    Age:
    38
    Posts:
    742
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Location:
    New York
    what tools can i dl?
     
  6. Ravr

    Ravr _______________

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    3,670
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    what brand is your hdd from?
     
  7. homeboy9

    homeboy9 Senior Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    try sea tools or spinrite.... spinrite wll take a while but it does the job well
     
  8. Ravr

    Ravr _______________

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    3,670
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    seatools is only for seagate hdd's, if you have an samsung hdd, you can better use samsung's tool, most brands have a hdd test program
     
  9. homeboy9

    homeboy9 Senior Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Seatools isn't only for Seagates, I use it in the tech office for all kinds of drives, most of them are Maxtor's or Western Digitals. Spinrite fixed my IBM drive(personal drive at home) just this past week. It wouldn't load up any OS, tried 2 Linux distro's and Windows. After the scan it fixed the problems and now the operating system works flawlessly.
     
  10. ihatebeans

    ihatebeans Senior Member

    Posts:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Location:
    PA
    If all those fail.
    Try Ultimate Boot CD.

    Its difficult unless you are good with this kind of stuff though.
     
  11. Slight

    Slight Senior Member

    Age:
    38
    Posts:
    742
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Location:
    New York
    thanks for the imput ill check.. i have no idea what brand is the hdd is an HP laptop from 06 not sure whats hdd it has
     
  12. DanTheGreat

    DanTheGreat Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    you most probably have a SATA HDD. XP has no native support for SATA drives so you'll have to make your own XP installer by adding SATA drivers to it. or try Vista.....
     
  13. :: Blaze ::

    :: Blaze :: Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Or just have your SATA floppy with you. <.<

    Seriously, I've also got a SATA HDD, when it asks if you want to install additional drivers, choose yes and input your SATA floppy.
    Should work that way.
     
  14. Ravr

    Ravr _______________

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    3,670
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    i have xp, and just put the sata drive in and it worked
     
  15. DanTheGreat

    DanTheGreat Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    well, unless he has a really old laptop, it won't work.
     

Share This Page