Graphics Cards & Ram

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by Lesser, Feb 27, 2007.

  1. Lesser

    Lesser Member

    Posts:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Well, my other project to build a new computer failed as some other things came up.

    So now I'm getting warning pop ups in the bottom right hand corner of the screen saying my memory is very low. Within a week or so I will be getting at least 1 GB of RAM and a new graphics card.......

    I will be getting the new CnC: 3, So I will need a card that will play that game on Medium to High settings.


    Here is my computers specs (stock):

    Intel Pent. 4 CPU 2.60ghz
    496mb of RAM

    I don't know where to find the other info.... :wacko:


    So, Any suggestions on a Graphic Card and RAM that will play CnC3? ^_^
     
  2. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    is it an AGP or PCI-e board?

    DDR or DDR2
     
  3. Lesser

    Lesser Member

    Posts:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Yeah..Thats the problem, I don't know.


    Where do I find that out? :blink:
     
  4. Ghosn

    Ghosn Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    At Home
    Is it a custom built comp or a company bought one (Dell, Hp, Compaq, etc)?
     
  5. Lesser

    Lesser Member

    Posts:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    I don't know anything in this computer its all stock......Do you know where I can find out that info?
     
  6. Ghosn

    Ghosn Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    At Home
    So its a comp u bought from a company?
     
  7. Lesser

    Lesser Member

    Posts:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Yep...kinda my grandpa bought it from gateway and then he gave it to me.
     
  8. Ghosn

    Ghosn Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    At Home
    Try going to the manufacturers site and look up ur product.

    Hopefully it'll display all the info.
     
  9. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    pop open the case... check to see if it has a PCI-e port, if it does, then it also has DDR2 RAM
     
  10. Ghosn

    Ghosn Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    At Home

    the PCI-E slot looks like a black slot..
    eg:
    [​IMG]

    Its the top slot. You can also see that it says PCI-E right below it


    Just cause the motherboard has a PCI-E slot doesnt mean that the ram is DDR2 cause mine is DDR
     
  11. Devilnaruto

    Devilnaruto Senior Member

    Age:
    34
    Posts:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Location:
    MD
    wish i had a pci-e slot in my computer, got a 6600 in my closet not being used T_T....
     
  12. Lesser

    Lesser Member

    Posts:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    ok I see....The slots are white and they say PCI Slot
     
  13. Ghosn

    Ghosn Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    At Home
    The white slots are mainly used for Sound cards and network cards..or others that are none video cards
     
  14. Lesser

    Lesser Member

    Posts:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006

    Hmmm, Theres 3 white slots and 1 smaller black one above it and it says AGP.


    Pretty cool inside a comp...never seen inside mine.
     
  15. Ghosn

    Ghosn Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    At Home
    Cool. So ur video card slot is AGP.

    btw whats CnC:3? lmao

    (Personally i think PCI-E is faster than AGP [PCI-E=16x, AGP=8x])

    btw did u get the product name or w/e so you can find out what kind of ram u have?
     

Share This Page