Giant Filter Screens In Ps

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by DarkDan721, Jun 24, 2005.

  1. DarkDan721

    DarkDan721 Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    I just got back into photoshop cs, and when I go to do certain filters (Artistic, Brush Strokes, Distort, Sketch, Stylize, Texture, Plugins and perhaps more) the window (un-resizable) fills up the entire screen and parts of it are cut off (even after moving and atempting to re-size), as seen in the pic below. I never remember this used to happening to me (colored pencil I could have swarn was never that big of a window. Anyway here is what I get now:
    http://i18.photobucket.com/albums/b115/Dar...721/omghelp.jpg
    [​IMG]
    This is what I want for all filters and what i thought that I used to have:
    http://i18.photobucket.com/albums/b115/Dar...21/omghelp2.jpg
    [​IMG]
    Plus 5 credits to the first person who can sovle my problem and give me what I want. Also you have to tell me how to send you the credits because Ive never used them before. Thanks!
     
  2. LeathalDeath

    LeathalDeath Well-Known Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Location:
    Michigan
    Uhm.. What you mean un resizable? You mean you cant click in the bottem right hand corner of the window and resize? Like where all the dots are?
     
  3. DarkDan721

    DarkDan721 Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Yeah, well thats not entirely true. I cant adjust width but height wise I can make it longer (but not shorter).
     
  4. Dingers

    Dingers Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    ... i can only think of reinstalling, thats pretty weird.

    Dingers
     
  5. -=DaRKSTaR=-

    -=DaRKSTaR=- Senior Member

    Age:
    35
    Posts:
    3,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Location:
    England, UK
    Try putting your resolution up a notch and see then - From the looks of that there is no space to resize :D
     
  6. DarkDan721

    DarkDan721 Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    I still cant re-size, but I dont think that its the actual size but more the format of the window. It looks alot different from te smaller filter windows besides just size...
     

Share This Page