Gfx Card

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by Sord, Aug 11, 2006.

  1. Sord

    Sord Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    700
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    wat do you guys think of this
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?...N82E16814131007

    my Bday is coming up and i want this and 1gb of ram for my pc wat do you think i currently have 900mhz intel cleareon that will be upgraded to a 1.2-1.5 amd prossesor in the next by christmas, please tell me if that will be compatible with my prossesor i dont know wat the mobo is but its the stock one i got in my emachines pc for my bday

    Edit:
    im thinking about this prossesor http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?...N82E16819103633

    then this mobo
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?...N82E16813185083
     
  2. Jammie

    Jammie Well-Known Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    768
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Location:
    Larne, Northern Ireland
    well the first one is for AGp and the second one is fo PCI-E, which does your mobo have? most only have one or the other, except for the Asrock 939Dual Sata2 which has both. So is it AGP or PCI-E?
     
  3. SniperStud

    SniperStud Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,623
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    i would go with the PCI E card cuase they are faster... but 90$ seems cheap for one though...
     
  4. Sord

    Sord Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    700
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    i have PCI E i think if thats wat the bottom one is
     
  5. Sephz0r

    Sephz0r Well-Known Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    I don't mean to sound mean, but 900mhz? What are you playing at?

    I'm running 6GHz at the moment. :|

    If you're running a 900mhz box, I'm presuming your mobo is going to be old, and I mean old. So you're probably going to have to get an AGP card, which are harder to find.

    Erm, you would be better off buying a new setup.
     
  6. Sord

    Sord Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    700
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    and do you have to install Ram in Pairs or could i install 1 1gb card and itll work or do i have to buy 2 512mb
     
  7. Sord

    Sord Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    700
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    My mobos not that old like 2-4 years i can esily check wat kind of ram i need but right now i only need 900mhz
     
  8. Sephz0r

    Sephz0r Well-Known Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    Also, if you're gonna get a new processor, get an AMD X2 Dualcore 3200+

    Merged Post:


    You can install one RAM chip at a time, so you can get yourself a 1GB and then another 1GB.

    But for gods sake make sure you know what RAM your system supports, because like I said if you're running on a 900mhz, your mobo will be old and you might end up having to buy nasty DDR233 or PC133 RAM.

    If so, you're better getting a new computer.

    Merged Post:


    "thats what they make xbox360 for"

    Haha, I just laughed irl :P

    XBOX360 is like ---- on the sidewalk compared to my rig, and I much prefer a multi-tasking machine than something which overheats, damages disks and is only good for the 'bling' factor.

    :P

    Merged Post:


    Anyway, don't go with that crappy Sempron.

    Go for an X2 Dual Core. 3200+ or 3400+
     
  9. Sord

    Sord Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    700
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    i do have a pci-e and i can get buy on 900mhz for now i dont do serious gaming yet but in the next few months ill start a little but not like 24/7 i just play every once and a while, thats wat they make xbox 360 for


    Merged Post:



    is that cheap cause i dont have a job or anything i just have to reley on mowing and stuff like that
     
  10. Ohms Law JR.

    Ohms Law JR. Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    1,621
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Location:
    Lakeland, FL
  11. SOGSEAL

    SOGSEAL Well-Known Member

    Age:
    36
    Posts:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Location:
    In Several Places
    i have laptop with 2gb of ram and 256ram for video card most games are easily working ;) i think ram is the most important part, when ima gonan get desktop pc ill get like 4 gb of ram :P
     
  12. Sord

    Sord Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    700
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    ya im getting atleast 1gb
     

Share This Page