Getting A New Video Card

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by .eclipse, Jul 22, 2008.

  1. .eclipse

    .eclipse Senior Member

    Posts:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Hello,

    I am getting a new video card. I actually bought a GeForce 8400 yesterday, and, since I'm retarded, figured it would fit (PCI-E), I guess when I opened my computer, there was no slot it would fit into.

    I'd imagine all new cards now support newer slots, if that makes sense, so I'd have to buy a new mainboard??

    anyway here is some cpu z pics

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I'm probably making a fool out of myself for posting about stuff I don't know anything about. :P

    Anyway, hopefully somebody can help me out here.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Transluc3nt

    Transluc3nt Well-Known Member

    Age:
    36
    Posts:
    713
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Is this a custom built PC or is it like... a Dell/Gateway/etc....

    If it's custom built you'll need to buy a new motherboard. When buying the new motherboard you have to keep in mind that you must buy one that:

    1) Supports a Socket A (462) AMD Sempron
    2) Supports the memory speed you have, which for some reason CPUZ is not telling you.

    You might just want to double check what it says on your memory, it should say DDR### somewhere on the stick.

    The problem is they don't make motherboards with that Socket AND PCIE Slots. They only come with AGP for graphics cards (which is what you have).

    If you have a Dell/Manufactured PC then you're pretty much F'ed. You would have to buy the motherboard from the company, they MIGHT actually have something that will work with your PC, but it will be a pain in the ass to install. You might just want to send them your computer. Either way it will cost you a lot more money than you probably want.

    Even if you do this, replacing the motherboard requires REINSTALLING Windows. Microsoft tells you that you can just "switch out" motherboards, but I've never heard of anyone actually getting it to work.

    From the Specs of your computer I'd just build a new one. I hope this was helpful.
     
  3. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,053
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    you'd need an AGP card. what is your budget for a card?
     
  4. .eclipse

    .eclipse Senior Member

    Posts:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    $100, I have an ATi Radeon x700 right now, so it's kind of urgent that I get an upgrade =p this one is ass now
     
  5. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,053
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
  6. Prince Zainx

    Prince Zainx The Dark Prince

    Posts:
    10,918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Location:
    A world far beyond your imagination...
  7. .eclipse

    .eclipse Senior Member

    Posts:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    hey xlink i just went out and bought myself a 7300 geforce gt.. was $150.. did I make an alright choice? :P

    spent a little more than I wanted to, but its installed now and im running on it
     
  8. Prince Zainx

    Prince Zainx The Dark Prince

    Posts:
    10,918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Location:
    A world far beyond your imagination...
    7300 for $150 :mellow: You got to be kidding me...it is worth around 70 bucks..max
    Here: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx...N82E16814143102

    Also it is slower and has less clock and stream line processors than the one that Xelink or I posted ...

    ..Might want to return it in my case :lol:
     
  9. .eclipse

    .eclipse Senior Member

    Posts:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Oh wow, lame.

    Alright, I'll return it and get that one xlink posted.

    What about the reviews though?? It might not work?
     
  10. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,053
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    just took a look at the two. the 3650 and the 2600XT use very similar GPUs. The only diference is that the 3650 uses a more advanced manufacturing technique for the creation of the GPU and as such it's a little better(not a ton) and the 3650s are SUPPOSED to use gDDR3-1800... apparently the one I used uses gDDR2-1000.

    the 2600XT is probably a little faster all things considered due to the memory difference(assuming it's using higher binned chips/the 3650 isn't downclocking the memory from stock)

    either way though, the two cards are very comparable.

    no

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx...N82E16814102730
    that's something in the neighborhood of 5-8 times as powerful. also the 3650 and 2600XT are both around 2-3 times as fast and the x700 actually beats the 8300 a fair number of times though it is situational as the two are more or less on par.
     
  11. Prince Zainx

    Prince Zainx The Dark Prince

    Posts:
    10,918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Location:
    A world far beyond your imagination...
    Thanks for clearing that up for me bud :)

    Zain
     
  12. .eclipse

    .eclipse Senior Member

    Posts:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    alright thanks.

    i returned it. will order the original one you posted on monday.
     
  13. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,053
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    also just letting you know, the 3850 is better bang/$ than that 2600/3600, can do crysis fairly well and many a few games too like assasins creed and similar
     
  14. .eclipse

    .eclipse Senior Member

    Posts:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    well, what I'm worried about is the length they're complaining about in the reviews. the x700 was a little biggert than the 7300, so I don't know if the 3850 will fit.

    edit - what is the difference between gddr3 memory and 2 memory?

    also.. this requires alot of power from what im seeing. 8 pins. should I need to worry about this?
     
  15. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,053
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    ooh forgot about power given the age of your system chances are the PSU would be lacking. so ignore that. 2600/3600 is fine
     

Share This Page