Difference Between 7.0 & Cs2?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Fus1on, Jun 4, 2005.

  1. Fus1on

    Fus1on Well-Known Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    Well i use to use photoshop 7 but i just got a new computer today so i got CS2. I dont really see the difference in either but i didn't really check it out. So what are the differences?
     
  2. Chaos

    Chaos Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,908
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Ok, heres one.


    [​IMG]
    Save that render to your computer, and then go into Photoshop 7.0

    Make a new document, 500 by 500 and copy and paste that render into it.
    Select the layer with the render in it, and press control T. Now make the render bigger. Now notice how its really blurry and gross looking? Now go into CS2. Do that same thing, and lok at the difference. It looks just the same, maybe a little choppy, but nothing major. Thats the biggest difference..theres also other user friendly differences.

    Edit - Forgot to say, is that PS CS2 is 400mb. Which means its a lot of memory. So most of the brushmakers aren't keeping PS 7.0 on their computer, like MetalCX, has lately been publishing his brushes for CS2. Eventually, your going to have to upgrade.
     
  3. Phat Albert

    Phat Albert Well-Known Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    3,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Yea, it doesnt really matter what is the difference. CS2 is alot better, and advanced than 7.0 If you just look at each, they are different. You can figure this stuff by yourself. Your a big kid now.
     
  4. MaynardsTOOL

    MaynardsTOOL Well-Known Member

    Age:
    36
    Posts:
    1,730
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    7.0 FOREVARRRR!!!
     
  5. BoBo4eva

    BoBo4eva Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    747
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    the difference?
    cs2 is laggier
     
  6. .scurenzio

    .scurenzio Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    3,585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Location:
    The Netherlands.
    Actually if you have CS might as well go all the way with CS2
     
  7. pincussion

    pincussion Senior Member

    Age:
    36
    Posts:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Location:
    Tennesse
    one difference is that nice little plugin 3d transform that 7 has.....cs2 doesn't.......although i've heard you can transfer it from 7 to cs2........i'm trying to find someone that has 7 so i can try to get them to send me the plugin to try it
     
  8. Glitch#7

    Glitch#7 Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Location:
    In Your Computer, Taking What I Please
    yeh thats what i did

    except i went all teh way and got teh Adobe Creative Suite 2 Premium Edition
     
  9. Fus1on

    Fus1on Well-Known Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    your computer is obvousilly a peice of $hit then
     
  10. Game Over!

    Game Over! Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    3,631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Hes right, CS2 is a bit laggier...just a drain on resources and another way to drain money out of people. CS RULES! Its got the updardes of CS2 Basically and all the brushes that 7 cant get....MY CS FOREVER! :D
     
  11. b0b

    b0b Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,791
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    NO 7 forever because my comp is too crappy to run anything higher :) lol
     

Share This Page