Dang This Render...

Discussion in 'Spam Heaven' started by nuetronist, Oct 28, 2006.

  1. nuetronist

    nuetronist Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Ok, I was doing this render, and it was going along very well, It might have even been premium! I was in the final stages of refining it and all that, and i messed up on it. Bad. SO instead of undoing it, the genius that I am, I decided to just close and and open a new document and paste the unedited render onto there, and start the refining process all over again. So i go and make a new document, and what do I find? I had copied something else, and now my beutiful render was GONE! NOOOOOOOO! Does this ever happen to anyone else lol? I did this twice now...on the same render :censored:
     
  2. Stealth09

    Stealth09 Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Save my friend, save.
     
  3. nuetronist

    nuetronist Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    lol, I learn't that the hard way...damn
     
  4. divinity

    divinity Senior Member

    Age:
    29
    Posts:
    504
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Location:
    Davenport, IA
    haha. I make sure I save about every 5 minutes just in case. :D
     
  5. .//XeN-

    .//XeN- Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    1,387
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Yay for undo tool!
     
  6. Mist

    Mist Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    859
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Location:
    Berks
    what happens to me all the time is i save the jpg first and then close the document without saving the psd >_<
     
  7. BB_HIT_MAN

    BB_HIT_MAN Well-Known Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    I never save (only when done)

    If i stuff up use the undo tool or go back to playing bf2


    problem solved :D
     

Share This Page