Crysis, Anyone Play It ?

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by .crimeFX, Jan 2, 2008.

  1. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    or farcry which was considered highly innovative in it's time for it's upper tiered AI, graphics, implementation of 64bit registers, HDR, and...
    what do you know? it's made by the same studio

    and FYI last time I checked, every other person was going crazy for it once it was out... the moment people realized it wasn't going console side it was suddenly "nothing"
    really now...
     
  2. Joe

    Joe Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    1,837
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Location:
    Fort Wayne
    While on the topic, I was wondering if I would be able to play this game on DECENT settings. I was looking at screenshots of it and the graphics are crazy and make me want to download it haha. However I don't want to waste a whole lot of time downloading it and have to run it on the worst settings and have it look like ----. Here's some of my specs:
    CPU: AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 2.6 GHz
    RAM: 2GB PC2-5300 DDR2
    Graphics Card: EVGA GeForce 8600GT 256MB

    Worth a download or not?
     
  3. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Joe it's worth downloading the demo.

    get it off nVidia.com it's like 1mb/s REALLY FAST.

    if you like it, then good for you.

    one thing, OVERCLOCK YOUR VIDEO CARD.
    that card has a fair amount of headroom and it needs every bit of speed it can get.
     
  4. Joe

    Joe Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    1,837
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Location:
    Fort Wayne
    Well one thing, I have no clue how to overclock lol. Wanna explain to me how to do it?
     
  5. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    download rivatuner(google it)
    go to overclocking settings.
    slide a bar, play game. if it crashes or you get artifacting, slide the bar further to the left. if all is good, go more to the right. and so on.

    basically google it.
     
  6. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    I just started playing the multiplayer. IMO power struggle is garbage but deathmatch...
    that'll keep me busy for days and days the deathmatch is excellent.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. .jrauck

    .jrauck Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Ive plaed it and it was kinda boring to me, don't know why though. Ill download it and try to play it on low. Im thinking about getting world in conflict instead.
     
  8. Kratos

    Kratos Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Location:
    North Dakota
    Good game just tired of hearing about it >_<
     
  9. tt speedy1

    tt speedy1 Senior Member

    Age:
    28
    Posts:
    673
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Location:
    FL
    What settings do you think i can play on? Is it worth the demo... with my crappy ram(im planning on getting more)

    CPU: AMD Athlon 64 X2 2.1 GHz
    RAM: 960MB
    Graphics Card: NVIDA GeForce 6100 256MB
     
  10. Kratos

    Kratos Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Location:
    North Dakota
    Low if your lucky. ?
     
  11. Joe

    Joe Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    1,837
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Location:
    Fort Wayne
    Co-sign. I wouldn't even download the demo if I were you :huh:
     
  12. joseg

    joseg Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Location:
    Texas
    What's so special about this game anyways?
     
  13. Chris*

    Chris* Well-Known Member

    Age:
    29
    Posts:
    554
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    Land of the Pedobear
    I heard the PC that can run this game on max. settings doesn't even excist yet.
     
  14. Umberger

    Umberger Well-Known Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    669
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Location:
    Woodstock, GA
    Maybe not at the highest resolution Crysis supports (no idea what that is, ten seconds of Googling it says 2560x1600, but no promises that's correct), but there's some setups that can run on all Very High and 4x AA without frame rate drops.

    Here's a video showing that: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OAYg8bzehPQ

    Not sure if he has 4x AA on, or what resolution he's running, but the point is that it's possible. =p
     
  15. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    you need more RAM, might I suggest this stuff(due to price and the fact that it's a decent kit)
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx...N82E16820146568

    or this(also due to price, though it's not as good of a deal as the first, plus you already have some RAM)
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx...N82E16820146565

    and a real video card. That 6100 is around 1/10th as powerful as the recommended 6800.
    2600pro(with some overclocking) for roughly $60 though should be doing crysis on medium -high 1280*1024
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx...N82E16814161194
    if you want a dang good card to play it at very high, prepare to drop roughly $150 on the card alone(HD3850)


    as for the PC which can max it out- I can max it out myself and maintain playability at 720p(1280*720) with 4x antialiasing, the same resolution the xbox 360 uses.
    I prefer almost maxed out 1600*900 however

    and TBH if crytek treats crysis like they did farcry, then what you see in crysis today won't be as good as crysis in 2 or 3 years, because they update and upgrade their games a lot.


    EDIT: patch released today
     

Share This Page