Computertrace?

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by REclusion, May 16, 2008.

  1. REclusion

    REclusion Senior Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    657
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    florida
    so basically my laptop is dead...cant do nothing on it cause when i boot up a red screen pops up.. and in my bios "computertrace" appears. ive never seen this before in any of the bios ive looked at.
    any help will be much apperciated
    [​IMG]
     
  2. .ZERO

    .ZERO Nigga wit a PSD

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    2,220
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    #gamerenders
    basically just another useless product for them to sell to you, if it gets lost or stolen the bios encrypts/deletes all data on your hard drive
     
  3. Zohair

    Zohair Formerly zohBOT

    Posts:
    6,128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Location:
    Cave
    I told ya buddy, I tried searching for something but couldn't really find anything helpful.
     
  4. Leetsauce

    Leetsauce Well-Known Member

    Age:
    15
    Posts:
    1,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    Can you diactivate it?
     
  5. AKW

    AKW Senior Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    2,312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Location:
    Athens, Tennessee, USA
    Call your OEM manufacturer and tell them what is happening. I am sure that there is a way but as for someone on here telling you about it, I am not really thinking that would be the best idea. Even if it IS out of warranty I would still call them and tell them this is happening.
     
  6. REclusion

    REclusion Senior Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    657
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    florida
    thanks for the comments but i just reformated it and its working fine now.
     

Share This Page