Computer Buying Parts Help :ddd

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by G.S.Design, Oct 11, 2006.

  1. G.S.Design

    G.S.Design Senior Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    PORTUGAL
    Hey guys, my computer is an HP i bought it last yr and my mom said I could do w/e i want and get parts for ti since i broke the warranty >:]
    My Stock Hp:
    3800+x2AMD
    1 gig ram
    250HD
    -----------
    I added a 7800GT
    and well I'm looking for a nice motherboard to attach all that to
    my limit is 120$$$USD
    don't need SLI so that should help u guysin ur look. Thx :D and if u could find me a nice set of 2gig(1gigx2) ram sticks
     
  2. Zohair

    Zohair Formerly zohBOT

    Posts:
    6,128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Location:
    Cave
    omg that is a hawt pc why need to buy a new motherboard.. Well its your wish your PC will own more! :D

    Dunno rates about motherboard
     
  3. G.S.Design

    G.S.Design Senior Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    PORTUGAL
    well because, the Gay Peice fo crap motherboard that ocmes with HP has Bios locked so I cant overclock the CPU and well I want to Put it ina new custom Case with LED's the stock Mobo wont let me do that. so yea
     
  4. turkishgold11

    turkishgold11 Well-Known Member

    Age:
    37
    Posts:
    491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Location:
    I dunno, do you?
    so let me get this straight you want a new mobo and 2GB of ram....and you only have $125 to spend?
     
  5. DiabloDj1

    DiabloDj1 Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    5,610
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Location:
    USA/RI
  6. turkishgold11

    turkishgold11 Well-Known Member

    Age:
    37
    Posts:
    491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Location:
    I dunno, do you?
    yeah J-DUB, DiabloDj1 is right, even getting a decent set of 2GB for $125 is near impossible. So if you pair that with getting a mobo as well you are pretty much up a creek with out a paddle my freind.

    If you are just talking about a mobo I could recommend getting a gigabyte DS3, but that will run you close to $150.

    Just keep in mind that I don't think that you can find a set of 2GB ram for $125, so you might have to lower you standereds or get some more money.

    Also if you can get spend the money to get a new mobo now and save up again to buy you ram that would be the best. The ram companies are just rapeing you on the prices now, so if you could wait for about 4-6 months to get ram that woudl be the best.
     
  7. G.S.Design

    G.S.Design Senior Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    PORTUGAL
    NOOOOO the ram is like FOR LATEr on when I have Money to Buy the ram.
     
  8. DiabloDj1

    DiabloDj1 Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    5,610
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Location:
    USA/RI
    Do you got a decent PSU?
    Is this socket AM2 or 939?

    If its 939 either of these:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductCompa...N82E16813131517
    I heard DFI were good for OCin I think? Not sure how they are
    And I know Asus is pretty good overall, I got an A8N-E

    if its AM2..
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?...N82E16813131022
    A good Asus one

    or this MSI one - but I'd go with Asus cuz they seem to be doin decent, dont hear of many problems from them.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?...N82E16813130049
     
  9. G.S.Design

    G.S.Design Senior Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    PORTUGAL
    Yes I Have a PUMA psu
    And do those Mobos,Diablo support AMDx2?
     
  10. DiabloDj1

    DiabloDj1 Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    5,610
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Location:
    USA/RI
    Yep.
    I got the same cpu as you (which easily OC's to 4200 speeds you know...no voltage changing or w.e needed..) and I got the a8n-e which is the same as a8n-sli minus a pci slot and i think 2 usb's or something small like that, almost same thing lets say.
     
  11. G.S.Design

    G.S.Design Senior Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    PORTUGAL
    Ok, thx diablo that really helped :D
     
  12. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?...N82E16813136152

    DFI ultra-D

    fairly good performance and if the need shoudl arise, you cna covnert it to an SLI board with some cunductive ink.

    how'd you break the warranty though? opening a case and doing upgrades shouldn't invalidate any warranties if you live in the US.
     
  13. G.S.Design

    G.S.Design Senior Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    PORTUGAL
    I kinda removed the HDD and made my Warranty go byebye
     
  14. spaz4tw

    spaz4tw Senior Member

    Posts:
    1,868
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    probably have a s939 cause its a hp than your gonna have to upgrade to ddr not drr2 which is better so just get a asus board or something
     
  15. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    well am2 didn't officially exist 1 year ago so yeh...
    i had a 7800GT and an DFI ultra D myself and i like it. i had an opteron 165 over the x2 3800+ though
     

Share This Page