Cod4: Freeze On Multiplayer?

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by falcata55, Aug 18, 2008.

  1. falcata55

    falcata55 Well-Known Member

    Age:
    29
    Posts:
    1,376
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    alright so, ive had my ps3 for almost 2 months now and ive never had any problems. just yesterday me and my friends were playing cod4 multiplayer splitscreen, it went well for a while until the game froze. a minute later it got back into the game but the game froze once again for about 5 mins. anyone know what happened?
     
  2. KiTa

    KiTa Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    i know what happened... it froze ha

    i really dont know why it would freeze is your disc scratched?
     
  3. Pulse.

    Pulse. Well-Known Member

    Age:
    37
    Posts:
    5,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Location:
    Reading, UK
    ive never had the problem m8, has it happened again since then?
     
  4. IonMirage

    IonMirage Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    592
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    never had that problem, how long were you playing? maybe the ps3 just needed a rest
     
  5. falcata55

    falcata55 Well-Known Member

    Age:
    29
    Posts:
    1,376
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    it was the 2nd multiplayer game that i played that day, which would be like 10 mins. lol
     
  6. IonMirage

    IonMirage Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    592
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    thats weird is your disc clean/scratched?
    maybe theres stuff in the ps3 try this
    turn the ps3 all the way off
    hold the eject button and flip the switch on in the back itll do this internal cleaning thing for like 2 min
     
  7. [.BC.] Sunfire

    [.BC.] Sunfire Senior Member

    Posts:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    i get that on pc sometime
     

Share This Page