Bf2 Problem

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by sk8tillidie, Aug 14, 2007.

  1. Blue_fire

    Blue_fire Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    890
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    Did you say you bought the expansion? If so you need to buy bf2 inorder to play the expansion.
     
  2. PhanE

    PhanE Well-Known Member

    Age:
    74
    Posts:
    2,580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Location:
    HAVOCGFX
    He has both.

    also i think it was mentioned before, do you have the latest patch? (1.41)
     
  3. sk8tillidie

    sk8tillidie Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Yeah i have all the patches i needed.
     
  4. PhanE

    PhanE Well-Known Member

    Age:
    74
    Posts:
    2,580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Location:
    HAVOCGFX
    What about your firewall is it set to block BF2? make sure it isn't
     
  5. sk8tillidie

    sk8tillidie Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    I did what someone else said where i let it get to the loading screen then i just let it sit and it took like 20 minutes but i finally got on SF.
     
  6. PhanE

    PhanE Well-Known Member

    Age:
    74
    Posts:
    2,580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Location:
    HAVOCGFX
    heh, told you. But you still might want to check your firewall if you have like zone alarm then thats most likely the case but if you don't have zone alarm it could be the default firewall that comes with your PC
     

Share This Page