Bf2 Problem

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by sk8tillidie, Aug 14, 2007.

  1. sk8tillidie

    sk8tillidie Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    I bought BF2 the other day and it was working but yesterday i tried to start it up and the screen pops up like in the pic below but then it just goes away like its gonna load and then nothing happens. It does that every time i try to play. Anyone else get this? Or know how to fix it?

    [​IMG]
    Shot at 2007-08-14
     
  2. Geko-Slave

    Geko-Slave Senior Member

    Age:
    36
    Posts:
    2,649
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Location:
    UK, Oxford
    umm i sugest try repaiing it using the disc also make sure ur patches are up to date and make sure ur graphics havent blown. gl
     
  3. micko_2

    micko_2 Well-Known Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
  4. Ohms Law JR.

    Ohms Law JR. Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    1,621
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Location:
    Lakeland, FL
    i had a simpler problem on my other computer, i put the cd rom disc in the dvd drive and same thing, i put it in the cd drive and it worked, it dont do that on my new computer tho try googleing it
     
  5. Watahboi

    Watahboi Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Location:
    Hawaii
    I think i had a similar problem to this but this was way back on some battlefield game. but I think you should follow what everyone above said but try patching it I think and check if all your hardware is okay
     
  6. Wynter

    Wynter Senior Member

    Age:
    36
    Posts:
    1,508
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Location:
    England!
    Another suggestion: Press CTRL+ALT+DEL to bring up the task manager, and find it on the process list.. I have noticed sometimes that an application/game I run crashes for whatever reason the first time, but the process is still running. This seems to cause the game not to work properly every other time I run it..

    Maybe once the process has been ended, the game will load up properly.

    Just a suggestion, I recommend trying everything else first :P
     
  7. Phili G

    Phili G Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    1,498
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Location:
    England!
    I was about to say that wynter. If that does work I would just put the disk in an do a repair instalation
     
  8. sk8tillidie

    sk8tillidie Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Ok this game is starting to really piss me off here what happens now if i manage to get past the first screen there are 2 more things that happen. 1 it goes to the black screen then just freezes and i have to go to the task manager and it says its not responding. If i get past the first problem AND the black screen then another thing it does is it gets stuck at the screen that says it is connecting to account server or something like that. But some times i actually manage to get so i don't know why it works only some times.

    I the delux edition of BF2 which just means it comes with the SF expansion pack. But when ever i play SF the same thing happens except i can only get to the connecting to account server box then it Always freezes.
     
  9. PhanE

    PhanE Well-Known Member

    Age:
    75
    Posts:
    2,580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Location:
    HAVOCGFX
  10. Coolguy

    Coolguy Well-Known Member

    Age:
    113
    Posts:
    1,997
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Location:
    New York City
    www.srtest.com

    can you run the game? tell us what ram processor and video card you have
     
  11. PineCone

    PineCone Active Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Location:
    FL, USA
    I use to have the same problem until I upgraded my graphics card, maybe thats ur problem
     
  12. sk8tillidie

    sk8tillidie Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    I checked on that site and i met all the requirements even on reccomended. I want

    and here are my specs

    processor:AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5200+, MMX, 3DNow (2 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
    Memory: 2046MB RAM
    Hard Drive: 160 GB
    Video Card:NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GS
    Monitor: LG L1732TQ(Digital)
    Sound Card: Realtek AC97 Audio

    And it only happens with this game I can still play Company of Heroes, WoW, and COD2
     
  13. Coolguy

    Coolguy Well-Known Member

    Age:
    113
    Posts:
    1,997
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Location:
    New York City
    did you try to reinstall?
     
  14. propercondomuse

    propercondomuse Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    I had the same problem with 2142, so i left it like that and went out, and when i came back it was loaded
     
  15. PhanE

    PhanE Well-Known Member

    Age:
    75
    Posts:
    2,580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Location:
    HAVOCGFX
    I knew a person that had the same problem and couldn't log in and gave me the game. It happened a few times to me also but it took a while to connect to the account
     

Share This Page