Battlefield 2 Problem

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by Yuck Fou, Aug 6, 2005.

  1. Yuck Fou

    Yuck Fou Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    ok i just got bf2 today and i started installing it and everything was going fine until i inserted disc 2 and it gets to the file called objects_cilent.zip then a new big box pops up behind the smaller install box and both the boxes turn plain white and seem to freeze, has this happened to anyone else and does anyone know what to do to fix this problem? =/
     
  2. Red Alert

    Red Alert Senior Member

    Posts:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Did you try to reinstall it after this happened? List your computer specs that may narrow it down the problem I have BF2 and I never heard of this before
     
  3. ZLo.

    ZLo. Well-Known Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    2,391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Location:
    CA, USA
    hope that doesnt happen to me b/c i just got it and installing it now
     
  4. UV Soaking Wet

    UV Soaking Wet Well-Known Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    go to RUN type dxdiag into your run box and taek a screenshot .. i just want to see what kind of specs your running.. i know buddies who have ----ty pc's and the game does that on install
     
  5. DaZZ

    DaZZ Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    651
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Disc 2??? :blink: isnt battlefield2 dvd only?
     
  6. Red Alert

    Red Alert Senior Member

    Posts:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Disc 2??? :blink: isnt battlefield2 dvd only? [/b][/quote]
    you can get it on CD or DVD
     
  7. Yuck Fou

    Yuck Fou Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    nevermind guys i read the manual for bf2 and it said to turn off anti virus stuff so i did that and it works fine now ^_^ specs = 3.2ghz, 1024mb ram, geforce 6800 256mb and do i have to install gamespy arcade to play it online?
     
  8. Red Alert

    Red Alert Senior Member

    Posts:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    No you just need to create an account which will come up once you 1st play the game
     
  9. Yuck Fou

    Yuck Fou Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    ok i created one and got the newest update but theres only 361 people playing? :(
     

Share This Page