Another Problem With My Pc

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by .jrauck, Feb 7, 2006.

  1. .jrauck

    .jrauck Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    I have had a IDE hard drive(40 gigs) and I just bought a SERIAL ATA
    (100 gigs). Now when I boot up my pc Right after it goes from the "Press Delete to go into Bios it comes up with a message saying:

    "MediaShield IDE ROM BIOS 5.50
    Copyright © 2005 NVIDIA Corp.

    Detecting array ...
    _"

    Can anyone help me?

    ::::::Merged Post::::::

    Somone told me how to do it but do I just do one or the other or what?
     
  2. -=DaRKSTaR=-

    -=DaRKSTaR=- Senior Member

    Age:
    35
    Posts:
    3,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Location:
    England, UK
    SATA is Serial ATA

    Put the main drive onto SATA 1 port using the cables

    2nd one on SATA 2 port using the SATA cables

    Put Power cable in [ some people forget ] :D

    Power On - Hit delete and check if your SATA HD are detected by 1st SATA Master , 2nd Master etc

    Go into WindowsXP Mode - Then Control Panel > Admin Tools > Computer Management > Disk Management

    CHeck your HD - It needs a full format coz its fresh probably - Format into NTFS and it shud pop up on My computer

    Just a lil guide

    SATA cant get mixed up like IDE where u use jumpers - I installed 2 SATA HD in these past few days ;)
     
  3. .jrauck

    .jrauck Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Im sorry I meant IDE on the 40 gig hard drive. So is it any different (since its a IDE and not a SATA) than what you said, do I have to jump it or what?
     
  4. Loky

    Loky Well-Known Member

    Age:
    39
    Posts:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Location:
    Romania
    is the same, only that you have to set the IDE hdd as primary boot device.

    And the detecting array is because you have acctivated RAID on yours SATAs. I sugest to disable it form the bios too..

    good luck.
     
  5. .jrauck

    .jrauck Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Ok thanks but when I hold delete it just goes to that same messge. What now?
     
  6. -=DaRKSTaR=-

    -=DaRKSTaR=- Senior Member

    Age:
    35
    Posts:
    3,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Location:
    England, UK
    on IDE HD at the back there are pins for example the image below

    [​IMG]

    It just depends what u using the IDE drive for - If installing windows then Master , if just a drive ie backup use slave

    Boot device priority should go to the Windows Based HD
     
  7. WFCxT-time

    WFCxT-time Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    Go into your computer BIOS and set the primary boot device ... it should show your old hard drive, your new one, and your CD drive (or DVD ... whatever u have) ... make sure to make your old one the primary boot device.
     
  8. .jrauck

    .jrauck Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Ya, but like I said a little bit ago, it wont go into bios. DarkStar is the only way to do it by jumping the 40 gig which I want the primary?
     
  9. -=DaRKSTaR=-

    -=DaRKSTaR=- Senior Member

    Age:
    35
    Posts:
    3,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Location:
    England, UK
    You can try its trial and error :)
     
  10. .jrauck

    .jrauck Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Whats trial and error? Sorry I dont know much about computers I usually get help from my bro but I wont see him for a while thats why I need the help now.
     
  11. Jammie

    Jammie Well-Known Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    768
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Location:
    Larne, Northern Ireland
    Trial and error means if you try something and it doesn't work, then you try something else. The trial is you trying, and the error is when you get it wrong (or right if your lucky)
     
  12. .jrauck

    .jrauck Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Ok this is really pissing me off. I decided to take the new hard drive out (the SATA hard drive) so I took the hard drive out and I restarted my pc and the same d*mn message comes up after it asks me if I want to press "delete" for the bios.

    Merged Post:


    The reason im asking is because I dont have much of an idear on what im doing. I built the comp. easily but ive been trying to fix this hard drive problem since the day I got it (4 days ago) at the same time of having the flu so I cant think very well.
     
  13. handheldsquirl

    handheldsquirl Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    684
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Oooops Wrong Post
     
  14. .jrauck

    .jrauck Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Somone told me how to do it but do I just do one or the other or what?
     

Share This Page