An Easy Noob Question?

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by randomdood, Jul 16, 2006.

  1. randomdood

    randomdood Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    is there a script which alows me to display a website through my site? like the url is my url but is diplaying another site??
     
  2. Blooper008

    Blooper008 Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,535
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    -Yes, there is, but I don't know it. Its like a website in a frame.
     
  3. Merge

    Merge Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    884
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Yes its called iframes

    Merged Post:


    <iframe src="URL TO SITE GOES HERE" name="NAME OF SITE" scrolling="yes" width="200" height="200" frameborder="0"></iframe>

    hope this helps..you can change the size of the width and height ;)
     
  4. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    don't even bother with a static iframe. just use a standard frame. I haven't f-ed with HTML for a while and of the top of my heqad I can't recall anything but...


    google...
     
  5. Merge

    Merge Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    884
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    if he wants an iframe he wants an iframe, im just tryin 2 help :)
     
  6. Equivalent Exchange

    Equivalent Exchange Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Depends what your trying to do. If your trying to set up some kind of proxy, then any frame is just gonna do jack.
     
  7. AKW

    AKW Senior Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    2,312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Location:
    Athens, Tennessee, USA
    If you have a way to right click and get source it will give you the code for the site and you can just set it up. XD
     
  8. johndapunk FTW

    johndapunk FTW Senior Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    2,513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Location:
    Palm Beach
    If you're looking to get a few key things from a site, like it's news, etc, then google and study RSS.
     
  9. randomdood

    randomdood Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    all i want is to display a forum i have on another site on my main site. Not to cover up where i'm coming from just need to display it.
     
  10. aaa7z5

    aaa7z5 Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Where is the Forum Hosted? if its on another Site, just link to it through an I-Frame, like the .tk Service troubles me with now....Link to your site?
     
  11. Merge

    Merge Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    884
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    did my iframe code help random ? -_-

    no thanks <_<
     
  12. randomdood

    randomdood Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    yeh the iframe thingo worked fine. i used to have a site at freewebs and forums with IF (P.O.S.) anyway, gave it away for someone, but before hand wanted to put forums in site.


    thnx for your help.
     
  13. Merge

    Merge Well-Known Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    884
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    no peoblem, glad i can help :D ;)
     
  14. Aedus

    Aedus Senior Member

    Age:
    36
    Posts:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Location:
    London, England
    Wow dan your so brainy. :wub:
     

Share This Page