Add Run Command

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by Equivalent Exchange, Mar 20, 2006.

  1. Equivalent Exchange

    Equivalent Exchange Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Does anyone know how to commands to the Run window?

    [​IMG]

    For example, i can type in 'firefox' or 'xfire' and hit OK and the programs will come up, but most programs wont. Anyone know how i can add commands or whatever they are?
     
  2. XMasterX

    XMasterX Well-Known Member

    Age:
    37
    Posts:
    5,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Location:
    Wisconsin, USA
    you can just click the icons to start the programs, a HELL lot easier.

    you can just type the diretory the are in.

    ex. c:\program files\program\file (or file.exe)

    why do you need to start it up with run? that would only be used extensively with Windows 3.1 and below....
     
  3. id_

    id_ Member

    Posts:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    .. yeah, whats wrong with desktop shortcuts or quicklaunch icons?
     
  4. DDL

    DDL Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Generally, you can only type in 'firefox', etc., when it is in the Windows folder, such as 'regedit' and 'msconfig'. I'm not for sure why FF works like that, FF may add itself to the PATH, which may or may not have the same effect. You need to ask someone else about the PATH...my experience is limited. ;)
     
  5. Equivalent Exchange

    Equivalent Exchange Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Its like being able to navigate through my computer without the mouse, this is one way to.

    Thanks ddl, I'm gonna go try something and see if it works.
     
  6. UV Moose

    UV Moose Well-Known Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    4,908
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Well, mostly because the actual name of a program is different from the program name. (I can't go and tell you real names, too lazy to find their real exe's)

    For example, something called MSN Messenger might be called MsgMsngr.exe, if you want to make more programs work go into each of the program menus and find the .exe and remember the name of that file... though I don't understand, just clicking on icons is a whole lot easier
     
  7. ImperialPanda

    ImperialPanda Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Control Panel -> System -> Advanced -> Environment Variables

    Go to System Variables box

    Highlight Path

    Click Edit and add path to folder containing exe, separate entries with semicolon
     
  8. DDL

    DDL Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    That's what it was. ;) Didn't remember. :)
     
  9. Equivalent Exchange

    Equivalent Exchange Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    You win, [+]rep
     

Share This Page