800mhz Ram On 533mhz Board.

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by SpadeZ`, Jan 1, 2008.

  1. SpadeZ`

    SpadeZ` Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Hello,

    My main concern is this. I need to upgrade my RAM and MOBO. I dont know what I should get first really. If I can run RAM first then I would rather get a performance boost first then get the MOBO. But here is the general question.


    I have a Dell Mobo in my Dimension 5100. It supports a max speed of 533mhz. It currently had 233mhz ram. IS IT POSSIBLE TO GET 800MHZ RAM PUT IT In AND IT RUNS BUT NOT AT 800MHZ Just SLOWER?

    Thats is my main concern can i get the ram to work. |

    NOTE: This all refers to DDR2
    Thanks
     
  2. Slight

    Slight Senior Member

    Age:
    39
    Posts:
    742
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Location:
    New York
    you can run RAMs with more mhz... but.. u will need to lower the clock speed in the BIOS so thats like installing ram but u dont see more performance.. since u need to lower the clock speeds to what the mobo supports.. so just wait and buy both thing at the same time :/
     
  3. SpadeZ`

    SpadeZ` Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    So I would have to do that via bios?

    note: my bios are locked cuz dell locks them.

    So I cant just install 800MHZ ram and have it automatically drop to 667?
     
  4. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    if the board supports 533 FSB and doesn't go higher... then DDR2 533 would effectively saturate it.

    unles syou're voerclockign though, really don't worry.
    and a Northwood P4 or a Celeron D are basically history, you'de pretty much be better off getting a cheep c2dd + board combo and slapping in some value RAM
     
  5. Slight

    Slight Senior Member

    Age:
    39
    Posts:
    742
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Location:
    New York
    is not worth down clocking x_x you won't get performance just waste money on RAM and maybe the mobo acts up and don't wants to read them
     
  6. Blooper008

    Blooper008 Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,535
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Pretty much any ddr2 800 ram will automaticly run lower speeds, as long as the SPDs are set correctly.
     
  7. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    it sounds a lot like he's mentioning the MT/S and not the mHz. Really seems like he's using DDR1.

    read pinned thread, post CPUz screen
     
  8. Jimit87

    Jimit87 Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Dude, it wouln't work on my dell 45xx. I called dell. You should do the same b4. investing some green.
     
  9. Blooper008

    Blooper008 Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,535
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Nah:

    I think his ram is running at 266mhz, effectivly ddr2 533. Almost every ddr2 800 dimm has set jedec specs into SPD and will run ddr2 533. I can't guarantee though. Better off buying PC2 4200(= 533mhz) dimms then. Agree on the CPuZ screenie.
     
  10. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    nah, as it is pretty much every board will run RAM lower if it has to.
     

Share This Page