3d Hardware

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by Comander Pam, Jan 30, 2007.

  1. Comander Pam

    Comander Pam Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    657
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    For every one who posted in my last thread I figured out how to reformat my pc.

    But now I can't play any of my computer games. I installed all the old drivers I thought, but I always get this.

    [​IMG]

    I was always able to play games before I formated it. It is not connected to the internet either.

    The first person who figures out the problem gets a reward. I also have to be able to understand it.

    thanks
     
  2. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    try installing the latest drivers, if those don't work check for a diferent set, it seems like a drivers issue...
     
  3. Comander Pam

    Comander Pam Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    657
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Where do I get the drivers?
     
  4. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    http://google.com/

    insert tha name of your card followed by the word drivers...

    works 99% of the time
     
  5. Comander Pam

    Comander Pam Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    657
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    where do i find the name of my card?
     
  6. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    umm how do you not know the name of your card?


    try everest home edition or something like that, I'm not really all too sure....


    or it might even be in dxdiag(not sure I don't think it's listed if drivers aren't installed)
     
  7. Coolguy

    Coolguy Well-Known Member

    Age:
    113
    Posts:
    1,997
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Location:
    New York City
    press start, run, type in dxdiag. then when its done go to display and it should say there

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Comander Pam

    Comander Pam Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    657
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Ok, when I do the run I get that. But where it says Directx fetures, I see it say not available.

    And It doesent say the chip name, it says N/A... It worked perfectly before I formated it.
     
  9. Pinocchio

    Pinocchio Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    1,793
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Location:
    Location Location
    Problem with your card then?
     
  10. Coolguy

    Coolguy Well-Known Member

    Age:
    113
    Posts:
    1,997
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Location:
    New York City
    ok, thats weird, when you run the dx diag, press save all info, and paste it here
     
  11. Comander Pam

    Comander Pam Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    657
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Ok here is the Info.

    ---------------

    ------------------
    System Information
    ------------------
    Time of this report: 2/1/2007, 18:31:14
    Machine name: *i edited it*
    Operating System: Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 1 (2600.xpsp1.020828-1920)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: Dell Computer Corporation
    System Model: Dimension 4600i
    BIOS: Phoenix ROM BIOS PLUS Version 1.10 A12
    Processor: Intel® Pentium® 4 CPU 2.80GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.8GHz
    Memory: 510MB RAM
    Page File: 74MB used, 1175MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
    DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    DxDiag Version: 5.03.0001.0904 32bit Unicode

    ------------
    DxDiag Notes
    ------------
    DirectX Files Tab: No problems found.
    Display Tab 1: The system is using the generic video driver. Please install video driver provided by the hardware manufacturer. Direct3D functionality not available. You should verify that the driver is a final version from the hardware manufacturer.
    Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
    Music Tab: No problems found.
    Input Tab: No problems found.
    Network Tab: No problems found.

    --------------------
    DirectX Debug Levels
    --------------------
    Direct3D: 0/4 (n/a)
    DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectInput: 0/5 (n/a)
    DirectMusic: 0/5 (n/a)
    DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
    DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------
    Card name:
    Manufacturer:
    Chip type:
    DAC type:
    Device Key: Enum\
    Display Memory: n/a
    Current Mode: 1024 x 768 (32 bit) (1Hz)
    Monitor:
    Monitor Max Res:
    Driver Name: vga.dll
    Driver Version: 5.01.2600.0000 (English)
    DDI Version: unknown
    Driver Attributes: Final Retail
    Driver Date/Size: 7/16/2003 14:49:48, 9344 bytes
    WHQL Logo'd: Yes
    WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
    VDD: n/a
    Mini VDD: vga.sys
    Mini VDD Date: 7/16/2003 14:49:49, 19712 bytes
    Device Identifier: {D7B70EE0-4340-11CF-B063-282AAEC2C835}
    Vendor ID: 0x0000
    Device ID: 0x0000
    SubSys ID: 0x00000000
    Revision ID: 0x0000
    Revision ID: 0x0000
    Video Accel:
    Deinterlace Caps: n/a
    Registry: OK
    DDraw Status: Not Available
    D3D Status: Not Available
    AGP Status: Not Available
    DDraw Test Result: Not run
    D3D7 Test Result: Not run
    D3D8 Test Result: Not run
    D3D9 Test Result: Not run

    -------

    thats not all of it, I stopped at the end of the display part.
     
  12. Coolguy

    Coolguy Well-Known Member

    Age:
    113
    Posts:
    1,997
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Location:
    New York City
    correct me if im wrong but doesnt the Dimension 4600i have a onboard video?
     
  13. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    all it said is that it's using the generic VESA driver and that you don't have video acceleration...

    I honestly don't know


    try CPUz.
     
  14. Coolguy

    Coolguy Well-Known Member

    Age:
    113
    Posts:
    1,997
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Location:
    New York City
    correct me if im wrong but doesnt the Dimension 4600i have a onboard video?
     
  15. xlink

    xlink GR's Tech Enthusiast

    Posts:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    he might have a graphics card in it though.
     

Share This Page