Go Back   GameRenders Forums > Entertainment > Gaming

Gaming Put those triggerfingers to another use and talk about your favourite games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-16-2005, 12:06 PM   #1
.scurenzio
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Netherlands.
Posts: 3,589
Credits: 1,250
Savings: 0
Default

----, My laptop just phuked up pretty bad. The .system file just ran away from HD and now windows cant start.

If I re-install(with deleting everything) would all those "get back your stuff" programs worK? Im really ----ing pissed off. :censored: :censored: :censored: :censored: :censored: :censored: :censored: :censored: :censored: :censored: :censored:

I cant loose the .psd's I got there I just CANT!!!!AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA AARHGGGH ----!!!
__________________
Account banned for stealing of 7900 credits.
.scurenzio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2005, 12:08 PM   #2
ideaz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Age: 22
Posts: 1,992
Credits: 1,672
Savings: 0
Send a message via MSN to ideaz
Default

its ok HTID.....actually idk if it is..lol sorry....this must suck :unsure:
ideaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2005, 12:10 PM   #3
XMasterX
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Age: 29
Posts: 5,407
Credits: 557
Savings: 0
Send a message via MSN to XMasterX
Default

can you press F8 before the windows splash comes up? you can then set it to the last good startup.

If not, like I said for CoolGuy, get Knoppix, and you can get all your stuff back before you re-format. there is a cd-burner on there. so you can back up all your data onto cd.
__________________


-------Gifts--------
[X][X][X][X]

------ADV--------
Gamer's Unit - Cheats, Clans, and Fun
XMasterX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2005, 12:35 PM   #4
TheBrotherhood
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,041
Credits: 0
Savings: 0
Default

Try to start Windows in SafeMode and back up your files. Then re-install Windows.
Hope that works.
TheBrotherhood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2005, 12:42 PM   #5
.scurenzio
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Netherlands.
Posts: 3,589
Credits: 1,250
Savings: 0
Default

Originally posted by TheBrotherhood313@Aug 16 2005, 09:35 AM
Try to start Windows in SafeMode and back up your files. Then re-install Windows.
Hope that works.
the problem is that the whole system file is gone so not even the safe mode runs. My HD is probly phuked.



oh man, I cant loose my info, I just CANT , I cant cant cant.


I get the psd's to my best peieces there. :censored:
http://www.deviantart.com/view/21384218/
http://www.deviantart.com/view/21493282/
__________________
Account banned for stealing of 7900 credits.
.scurenzio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2005, 12:43 PM   #6
Michael
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: England
Posts: 4,065
Credits: 0
Savings: 0
Send a message via MSN to Michael
Default

Either the knoppix idea, or if you happen to have another laptop drive that you could use for a spare and get an external case for your current one. That way it will be a slave drive not master and you should still be able to get the info off.
__________________
<div align="center"></div>
Michael is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2005, 12:45 PM   #7
-=DaRKSTaR=-
Senior Member
 
-=DaRKSTaR=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: England, UK
Age: 27
Posts: 3,982
Credits: 574
Savings: 0
Default

Take the HD out and put it as a slave on a different laptop - On another laptop/PC(if its the same) that works it wont boot up using that HD but the one already in it ie the master. Just a suggestion if it works or not

EDIT - had the same idea as hydrogen - coincidence
__________________
3DMANIAC
[3DSMAX | MAYA | C4D | BRYCE | BLENDER]

-=DaRKSTaR=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2005, 12:54 PM   #8
Kazuya
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United Kingdom - Scotland - Glasgow
Age: 25
Posts: 5,860
Credits: 201
Savings: 0
Send a message via MSN to Kazuya
Default

Right. Ignore whut everyone else said. Do this.

Get your windows XP CD. Load up your computer - at the Boot screen/black screen with info on the left - Hit F8. Then choose to boot your computer from a CD. Then click on Instal XP and etc, then it'll ask you to new install - then do one of these.

1. Click new install, it'll install a new windows, and you'll hav your files back, but it screws up your P.C. in the long run - however this will give you enuff time to put your files to CD.

or. Hit upgrade/repair/re-install and it should fix your computer - but sometimes it doesn't work and screws up your computer even more =|
__________________

Fan Of My Work? Wear That To Show You Care!

www.eideticmemory.deviantart.com
Kazuya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2005, 01:22 PM   #9
.scurenzio
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Netherlands.
Posts: 3,589
Credits: 1,250
Savings: 0
Default

Originally posted by Kazuya@Aug 16 2005, 09:54 AM
Right. Ignore whut everyone else said. Do this.

Get your windows XP CD. Load up your computer - at the Boot screen/black screen with info on the left - Hit F8. Then choose to boot your computer from a CD. Then click on Instal XP and etc, then it'll ask you to new install - then do one of these.

1. Click new install, it'll install a new windows, and you'll hav your files back, but it screws up your P.C. in the long run - however this will give you enuff time to put your files to CD.

or. Hit upgrade/repair/re-install and it should fix your computer - but sometimes it doesn't work and screws up your computer even more =|
I found that Im missing ntoskrnl.exe

and since I have had problems with my HD before. This is what probably happened

we have tried even debug and reinstall windows xp but no help and its problem with the HDD ... as even if u debug and reinstall windows .. it will give errors and at last u need to replace the HDD.
if u have Seagate HDD .. u can download the tool from
www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html

or
Maxtor or Quantum
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/dow...s/powermax.exe

or
Samsung
http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hd...lities_02.html

Hope this will Help

Thanx


Theresa whole buncha info on this here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_...Q_20460218.html
I am still reading it.

And kazuya the thingie you posted doesnt work, cuz IT DOESNT EVEN WONNA LOAD MY INSTALL CD. Im sooooooo phuked. :censored:
__________________
Account banned for stealing of 7900 credits.
.scurenzio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2005, 01:27 PM   #10
Michael
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: England
Posts: 4,065
Credits: 0
Savings: 0
Send a message via MSN to Michael
Default

If you HDD is Fooked, buy a new one from a computer store, and buy an external case for the one you have now. Load up your new drive with XP, and then hook up your old drive to the USB ports, and get your files off. It doesnt matter if the XP is broken on the drive, it will just be slaved and you can get your info.

Done it many times....
__________________
<div align="center"></div>
Michael is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2005, 01:27 PM   #11
-=DaRKSTaR=-
Senior Member
 
-=DaRKSTaR=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: England, UK
Age: 27
Posts: 3,982
Credits: 574
Savings: 0
Default

I copied and pasted my ntoskrnl.exe somewhere-lol
__________________
3DMANIAC
[3DSMAX | MAYA | C4D | BRYCE | BLENDER]

-=DaRKSTaR=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2005, 01:38 PM   #12
Kazuya
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United Kingdom - Scotland - Glasgow
Age: 25
Posts: 5,860
Credits: 201
Savings: 0
Send a message via MSN to Kazuya
Default

Originally posted by high_till_i_die696+Aug 16 2005, 05:22 PM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (high_till_i_die696 @ Aug 16 2005, 05:22 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-Kazuya@Aug 16 2005, 09:54 AM
Right. Ignore whut everyone else said. Do this.

Get your windows XP CD. Load up your computer - at the Boot screen/black screen with info on the left - Hit F8. Then choose to boot your computer from a CD. Then click on Instal XP and etc, then it'll ask you to new install - then do one of these.

1. Click new install, it'll install a new windows, and you'll hav your files back, but it screws up your P.C. in the long run - however this will give you enuff time to put your files to CD.

or. Hit upgrade/repair/re-install and it should fix your computer - but sometimes it doesn't work and screws up your computer even more =|
I found that Im missing ntoskrnl.exe

and since I have had problems with my HD before. This is what probably happened

we have tried even debug and reinstall windows xp but no help and its problem with the HDD ... as even if u debug and reinstall windows .. it will give errors and at last u need to replace the HDD.
if u have Seagate HDD .. u can download the tool from
www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html

or
Maxtor or Quantum
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/dow...s/powermax.exe

or
Samsung
http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hd...lities_02.html

Hope this will Help

Thanx


Theresa whole buncha info on this here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_...Q_20460218.html
I am still reading it.

And kazuya the thingie you posted doesnt work, cuz IT DOESNT EVEN WONNA LOAD MY INSTALL CD. Im sooooooo phuked. :censored: [/b][/quote]
It does - your loading it wrongly. Umm.. I know you can load it, but you need to hit a special key... Try wwww.filesharingtalk.com - go to the forums. They'l hav a solution for yah
__________________

Fan Of My Work? Wear That To Show You Care!

www.eideticmemory.deviantart.com
Kazuya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2005, 01:40 PM   #13
.scurenzio
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Netherlands.
Posts: 3,589
Credits: 1,250
Savings: 0
Default

oh ----...


my hdd just went kaboom, all my data is lost.... i just feel like im gonna cry.....because the ----ING STUPID WIN XP cd is not an original but some ----ed one that comes with bull---- programs and more bull----, ---- toshiba, ---- them ---- them ---- them ---- them ----ING ALL!!!A
sdgioawehasd
s
ag
sa
g
sa
gsag
al;amsg
Im soooo ----ing mad right bnow
__________________
Account banned for stealing of 7900 credits.
.scurenzio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2005, 01:42 PM   #14
.Lost
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 479
Credits: 0
Savings: 0
Default

I agree with the knoppix idea.
Download and copy knoppix to your computer, make your computer boot from CD, then launch knoppix and recover all your files.

If your afraid of linux, then just get another hard drive, and get windows to boot off of thenew hard drive, and get all your information from your "phuked" hdd and put it into the other hdd, or even to a cd/dvd :o
__________________


t3h 1337 C4D tutorial - *CLICK*
Gifts Recieved: [X]
Gifts Given: [X]
.Lost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2005, 01:45 PM   #15
Kazuya
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United Kingdom - Scotland - Glasgow
Age: 25
Posts: 5,860
Credits: 201
Savings: 0
Send a message via MSN to Kazuya
Default

its IMPOSSIBLE for him to get his files now. They've been completely erased from his computer. ... So much for my bid :'(
__________________

Fan Of My Work? Wear That To Show You Care!

www.eideticmemory.deviantart.com
Kazuya is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:14 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBCredits II Deluxe - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.