Go Back   GameRenders Forums > Entertainment > Gaming

Gaming Put those triggerfingers to another use and talk about your favourite games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-06-2007, 01:45 PM   #1
White B O I
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Table Town, Arizona
Age: 24
Posts: 815
Credits: 427
Savings: 0
Default

Well i just noticed that i was getting upto 2mb/s downspeed and around 500-800kb/s upspeed.

I just looked and right now my down speed is at 123k/bs and my up is 98kb/s

Its been like this for about a week it seems to not change back

any help?

I would give me my specs of my computer but i dont think they are required but if you wish to have them ask me
__________________


-Travis

favorite artwork by: X'ed <---freaking genius

I design and print stuff, want your art on canvas to sell worldwide? E-mail me at: Travis@imagenation-usa.com
imagenation-usa.com
White B O I is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 02:11 PM   #2
.DevastatioN.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: GameRenders > The Marketplace > Computing
Age: 23
Posts: 1,497
Credits: 545
Savings: 0
Send a message via MSN to .DevastatioN. Send a message via Yahoo to .DevastatioN.
Default

http://www.speedtest.net/

Run their test and post the picture here.
__________________
My Pc:
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3000MHz 1.28v, GigaByte GA-965P-DS4 @ 1500MHz, Corsair XMS2 5400C4 2GB DDR2 675 4-4-4-12@ DDR2 750 4-4-4-12 1.95v. Jetway HD 3870 @ 840/1300. 2x Maxtor DaimondMax 10 160GB raid0, 1x Samsung T166 500Gb, 1x Seagate Barracuda 160GB. 1x 40GB Backup, AC Freezer 7 ------, 4x 80MM & 2x 120MM Casefans. Samsung DVD-RW, Akasa Fancontroller ------, Datatech Cardreader, Apevia X-Plorer Black, HP 19" WS TFT, Logitech X-530 5.1 Speakerset, Logitech Precision Gaming headset, Logitech G15 & G5.
.DevastatioN. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 02:19 PM   #3
White B O I
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Table Town, Arizona
Age: 24
Posts: 815
Credits: 427
Savings: 0
Default



see this is making me mad =\
__________________


-Travis

favorite artwork by: X'ed <---freaking genius

I design and print stuff, want your art on canvas to sell worldwide? E-mail me at: Travis@imagenation-usa.com
imagenation-usa.com
White B O I is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 02:28 PM   #4
azn_rebel99
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,433
Credits: 4
Savings: 0
Default

what is your advertised speed?
__________________


azn_rebel99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 02:31 PM   #5
White B O I
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Table Town, Arizona
Age: 24
Posts: 815
Credits: 427
Savings: 0
Default

about 3mb/s i believe for download, dont know bout upload.

I know i should call and ask but I thought i'd figure out if possible
__________________


-Travis

favorite artwork by: X'ed <---freaking genius

I design and print stuff, want your art on canvas to sell worldwide? E-mail me at: Travis@imagenation-usa.com
imagenation-usa.com
White B O I is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 02:47 PM   #6
.ZERO
Nigga wit a PSD
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: #gamerenders
Age: 23
Posts: 2,334
Credits: 473
Savings: 0
Default

could be due to:
1) network congestion
2) other applications using your bandwith
3) spyware steaing your bandwith
4) peak times
5) your ISP being evil and throttling your speed for using too much bandwith
__________________

NIGGAS WIT' PSDS
Mehz | Czar Steezka | Lbot | Jamie | Keane | Broken | Tnuckington | V | Nicasus


.ZERO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 04:09 PM   #7
.DevastatioN.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: GameRenders > The Marketplace > Computing
Age: 23
Posts: 1,497
Credits: 545
Savings: 0
Send a message via MSN to .DevastatioN. Send a message via Yahoo to .DevastatioN.
Default

Find out what your DL speed is at your provider. Remember there is a big difference between Mbits/s and Mb/s ...
__________________
My Pc:
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3000MHz 1.28v, GigaByte GA-965P-DS4 @ 1500MHz, Corsair XMS2 5400C4 2GB DDR2 675 4-4-4-12@ DDR2 750 4-4-4-12 1.95v. Jetway HD 3870 @ 840/1300. 2x Maxtor DaimondMax 10 160GB raid0, 1x Samsung T166 500Gb, 1x Seagate Barracuda 160GB. 1x 40GB Backup, AC Freezer 7 ------, 4x 80MM & 2x 120MM Casefans. Samsung DVD-RW, Akasa Fancontroller ------, Datatech Cardreader, Apevia X-Plorer Black, HP 19" WS TFT, Logitech X-530 5.1 Speakerset, Logitech Precision Gaming headset, Logitech G15 & G5.
.DevastatioN. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 04:25 PM   #8
azn_rebel99
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,433
Credits: 4
Savings: 0
Default

if its comcast, just yell at them and threaten you'll switch to dsl. you'll get discounted. It's pretty nice =]]. Is anybody else on your network/
__________________


azn_rebel99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 04:58 PM   #9
SadJoker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 204
Credits: 0
Savings: 0
Send a message via AIM to SadJoker Send a message via MSN to SadJoker
Default

Call your ISP and ask for help. They're the professionals. We can only suggest possible problems.
__________________


SadJoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 05:22 PM   #10
White B O I
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Table Town, Arizona
Age: 24
Posts: 815
Credits: 427
Savings: 0
Default

Well i did not change my network config,
other apps that i know of are not using my bandwith
there is no spyware, i ran about 4 tests i believe
dont think its peak times, ive tryed all through out the day for the past week

might be the last one you said though
__________________


-Travis

favorite artwork by: X'ed <---freaking genius

I design and print stuff, want your art on canvas to sell worldwide? E-mail me at: Travis@imagenation-usa.com
imagenation-usa.com
White B O I is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
internet speed problem ZeRo- Gaming 6 06-06-2007 10:12 AM
Cursor Speed In Adobe Problem akirauk Gaming 6 10-09-2005 04:42 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:01 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBCredits II Deluxe - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.